Restoration research of historical information about divided governance of HOKKAIDO in the transitional period between early modern and modern Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University (2022-2023)
National Museum of Japanese History (2020-2021)
National Institute of Japanese Literature (2019)
Principal Investigator
Mino Yukinori  昭和女子大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (30714224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 格男  伊達市噴火湾文化研究所, その他部局等, 学芸員 (60885432)
伊達 元成  伊達市噴火湾文化研究所, その他部局等, 学芸員 (70620897)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords明治維新 / 北海道移住 / アーカイブズ / アイヌ / 士族 / 仙台藩 / 亘理伊達家 / 武家 / 地域資料 / 歴史情報 / 蝦夷地 / 北海道 / 移住 / 分領支配
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、北海道の歴史的経験と深く関わる二度の分領支配と関わって、全国の大名家のアーカイブズのなかに残された、近代移行期の北海道の歴史情報の収集・組織化を目指すものである。幕末~明治期の北海道では、多くの人の移動にともない、前近代の北海道の記録が東北に、前近代の諸藩・領主の記録が北海道に持ち込まれるなどの事態を惹起した。明治維新前後の蝦夷地・北海道の分領支配との関わりのなかで分断状況にあるアーカイブズを、分領支配という歴史的経験によって結ばれた両地域の共有の歴史遺産として、整理・保存・研究・活用の途を目指すことが、本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to organize, preserve, research, and utilize archives divided due to the partitioned rule of Ezochi/Hokkaido before and after the Meiji Restoration, as shared historical heritage connected by the historical experience of partitioned rule. Specifically, we conducted surveys, organization, research, and utilization of materials on samurai families who had experience migrating to Hokkaido, centering on Date City, Hokkaido, where the Sendai Domain's Watarai Date family migrated, and Watari Town, Miyagi Prefecture. In particular, in Date City, we discovered new materials, organized and digitized them, and published a catalog. In addition, we published a general overview for citizens in Date City and a manga for citizens in Watari Town, and practiced utilization in collaboration with citizens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、武家の北海道移住に伴って分断状況にあるアーカイブズを復元することにある。北海道にある前近代の宮城県・亘理町のアーカイブズを調査し、整理・撮影し、目録を刊行することで、宮城県・亘理町でも利用できる環境を作り、ひいてはあらゆる人々の研究・活用が可能になる。本研究の過程で、複数の資料群についてこのような取り組みを行ったことが、移住とアーカイブズを巡る活動・研究モデルともなる。また、調査・研究過程を地域の人々と共同で行い、市民向けの書籍などで共有することで、研究経過を常に共有・公開し、さらには地域の人々を主体とした資料保全が可能になるよう、活動を行った。