Development of a parallel display method to visualise inconsistencies between large scale ontologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ytow Nozomi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (90251016)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生物多様性情報 / オントロジー / 可視化 / 不整合検出 / 並列表示 / GBIF / SDGs / データマイニング
Outline of Research at the Start
持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)のゴールに含まれる生物多様性の保全には,どこにどの様な生物が生息しているのかという生物多様性の把握が不可欠であり,地球規模多様性情報機構(GBIF)がその基本となる生物多様性情報を広く公開している.「どの様な生物」かという情報は生物種や属といった生物分類群に基づいて扱われるが,この分類群概念自体が生物多様性に関する知見の蓄積につれ変化してきている.そこで,生物多様性情報を適切に扱うために,知見の蓄積に伴なう分類群概念の変化を念頭に処理を行なうシステムが必要となる.本研究ではそうしたシステムを構築するための技術を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ontology in sense of informatics is one of the techniques gathering knowledge scattered across the Internet into collective knowledge. It is a systematic organisation of terms based on the concepts they represent, which may differ by either user or organiser of terms or development of concepts which may result in different organisations. A visualisation method was developed to compare multiple ontologies, especially composed of terms of similar conceps organised into different hierarchies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物多様性が急速に失われつつあると言われる一方で,生物多様性の評価に必要な情報は長らく専門家だけのものであった.地球規模生物多様性情報機構 (GBIF) による生物分類情報の集積と公開により生物多様性データへのアクセスは一般に開放されたが,その集積期間はリンネ以降260年に及び,市民が利用するには整合性のとれた要約を提示する必要がある.本研究で開発された手法はそうした提示にを支援し,ひいては市民レベルでの生物多様性評価とその保護活動へと道を開くものである.