Building Collaboration between Teaching Faculty and Librarians in Higher Educational Settings: Based on a Case Study of Aalto University in Finland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Tayo  三重大学, 情報教育・研究機構, 准教授 (30346944)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情報リテラシー教育 / 大学図書館 / 教職協働 / 教員と図書館員の連携 / 情報共有 / 社会ネットワーク / アアルト大学 / フィンランド / ケーススタディ / 情報リテラシー / ケース・スタディ / 大学統合 / 大学図書館の学習・教育支援機能 / 大学教育における教員と図書館員の連携 / 専門職連携 / 高等教育開発
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,日本の大学では,アクティブラーニングへの転換を中軸とした大規模な教育改革を進めている。その中で,大学図書館では,アクティブラーニング型授業の基盤となるように,教員と連携して情報リテラシー教育を授業計画に組み入れるなど,情報リテラシー教育を大学教育の中で効果的に展開する方法や教員との連携のあり方を模索している。
本研究では,フィンランドのアアルト大学のケース・スタディをもとに,大学教育において学生の情報リテラシーを育成・向上させるための教員と図書館員による連携構築の実態を明らかにすることによって,大学教育における効果的な情報リテラシー教育のあり方を検討するためのベンチマークを得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project explored collaboration between academics and librarians in information literacy settings from the perspectives of information sharing and social networks based on a case study of Aalto University in Finland following a decentralising restructure in 2018: (1) academics and librarians collaborate indirectly and share basic information mediated by study coordinators and within online networks; (2) librarians design and deliver information literacy instruction based on their own expertise and experiences; and (3) the restructure of the library in 2018 formed no cohesive ties between academics and librarians but various new ties were formed between librarians and institutional service sections including units within schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学教育における情報リテラシー教育のための教員と図書館員の連携に関する図書館情報学の既往研究では,情報共有の観点から説明する研究がいくらか確認できるものの,これと社会ネットワークを組み合わせて説明した研究はほとんど確認できない。情報共有と社会ネットワークを組み合わせた観点から情報リテラシー教育のための教員と図書館員の連携の仕組みを解明した点が,図書館情報学分野における本研究の学術的意義となる。