Development of a Curation System for Scribe Identification in Digital New Testament Manuscripts Using Deep Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Maki  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(言語文化学専攻), 准教授 (80448018)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIIIF / 深層学習 / 写本デジタル画像 / 人文情報学 / 新約聖書写本
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、人文情報学的アプローチにより、新約聖書写本のデジタル画像を活用して、字形および異読の分析を行い、文字起こし(トランスクリプト)データからは捉えられない特徴を抽出する。写本の画像データは、高精細画像共有規格に準拠してオープン化された情報を活用し、画像データの切り取り、分析データの収集を行う。
分析解析の結果は、国際標準規格に準拠したデータ形式で実装し、共有化写本デジタル画像による仮想コレクションシステムを構築する。最終的に、新約聖書の写字識別キューレーションシステムとして、本研究成果を公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study leveraged IIIF-compliant digital images of New Testament majuscule manuscripts to analyze the characteristics of script shapes. In the Codex Vaticanus, differences in identification accuracy based on shape attributes of the script were observed, while in the Codex Sinaiticus, datasets were created based on character shape similarities. As a result of applying the deep learning method, One-Class Deep SVDD, an anomaly detection technique, overlaps in the differences between input-output and the distribution of anomaly scores were observed for the characters similar in shape to the reference characters. Additionally, it was suggested that elements other than shape might be involved in identification, as images with high anomaly scores often had cases where ink density or parts of adjacent characters were mixed in.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工知能分野の深層学習による写字識別のアプローチは、聖書学の伝統的正文批判研究や神学的解釈の固定概念からとは異なる観点を可能にし、客観的情報による新たな特徴の発見の可能性がある。高精細画像共有規格に準拠したIIIF対応の写本のデジタル画像を活用は、既存のデジタル資料の共有・再活用の実践的研究として意義があり、デジタル・ヒューマニティーズ分野の学際的研究の進展に貢献する。