The Seal Glyph Database for the Non-Shuowen Etymology Studies in the Sung-Yuan Dynasties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
suzuki shunya  広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 助教 (70311545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 尭  公益財団法人泉屋博古館, 学芸課(本館), 学芸員 (90821108)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords復古編 / 小篆 / 增修復古篇 / 復古篇 / 説文解字五音韻譜 / 五音韻譜 / 金石学
Outline of Research at the Start
漢代に編まれた、小篆を見出し字とする字書『説文解字』は、正字政策、および、古漢字研究の基盤とされてきた。甲骨文字の発見以降、その内容は再検討されているが、歴史的な経緯のため、明朝体のデザイン根拠を説文小篆に求めるような状況は現在でも存在する。
しかしながら、北宋初期の勅撰字書である大徐本説文解字が成立した後、小学書の小篆字形が全て説文に従うとは限らず、異なる字形もしばしば見える。この字形が、大徐以前の説文(たとえば唐代の李陽冰刊訂説文など)に由来するのか、宋代に発展した金石学に由来するのかを明らかにするため、宋元代の説文・説文以外小学書・金石学文献に見える小篆字形の対比データベースを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Seal glyphs collected from Fugubian, Zengxiu Fugubian, Xu Fugubian are collected and digitized as the glyph comparison table with Shuowen. Also, the Seal glyphs in Kaogutu-Shiwen are digitized, and their source object names, fangqie are added. Our Seal searching tool was originally designed for the glyph collection of Shuowen, and it was improved to support non-Shuowen glyph collection. By the investigation with these databases and tools, it was found that the “correctness” of the Seal glyphs in Fugubian are not tweaked by the earlier versions of Shuowen or any excavated Bronze objects, but modified to fit the etymological description written in the DaXu version.
It is supposed that the Shuowen studies in the Sung dynasty did not attempt to unify the archaeologic etymologies, and the glyphs in the excavated materials are used as the supplemental resource to append the variant glyphs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
秦石刻に見える小篆字形と説文解字に見える小篆字形が異なることは既に唐代に認識され、これを修正する改訂も行われていたと思われるが、大徐本成立によって説文学の上ではその改訂の多くは排除された。宋元代の金石学者は先秦の古漢字字形と説文に見える小篆の違いは認識していたと思われるが、復古編類の正誤規準を見る限り、説文に基づいた文字学は金文研究の知見を加える方向には進まず、むしろ大徐本が伝える六書を優先して説文に見える小篆字形までも相対化する方向の文字学が分岐したように思われる。
また字形の揺れの調査の副次的成果として、行款が全く異なる宋刊大徐本と宋刊五音韻譜の祖本が共有されている可能性が見つかった。