Study on a Material-cycling Digital Archiving System to Invigorate the Use of Disaster-Related Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tomizawa Hiroki  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (60348315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 昭博  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (70305291)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords震災関連資料 / デジタルアーカイブズ / OPAC連携 / 震災学習 / 震災ガイド / 情報システム / メタデータ / 地域情報化 / 循環型アーカイブ / 情報システム分析 / 動画データ / 復興ツーリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,被災地域で活動する「震災ガイド」に着目し,図書館の所蔵する震災関連資料の利用活性を目指したデジタルアーカイビングシステムの運用効率を向上させることを目的とする.具体的には,1)震災関連資料の利用活性に向けた既往研究を精査した上で,2)東日本大震災の震災ガイドが提供する情報をアーカイブする方法とともに,震災関連資料を用いた震災学習でそれらを利用するための方法について検討する.そして,3)学習プログラムと必要なシステムを開発して実証的に評価する.その上で,資料循環型デジタルアーカイビングシステムに求められる持続可能な運用モデルの構築と提案を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to invigorate the utilization of disaster-related materials (hereinafter referred to as "materials") managed by the OPAC. To this end, we will investigate the possibility of using the data stored in the system and reconsider its functions to promote the sustainable operation of the material-cycling digital archiving system. In this study, we developed a new learning program that can be implemented in a day and verified it empirically. As a result, it was found that a day earthquake disaster learning outside the library was possible. It was also shown that combining two types of programs, long-term and one-day programs, can be expected to improve the efficiency of the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,OPACで管理された資料の利活用場面として震災学習に着目し,その運用プログラムと,学習成果をアーカイビングするためのシステムについて一体的に検討し,そのプロトタイプの試用を通して運用の効率化を図った.同様の観点からの類似研究はほとんどなく,学術的意義は高いといえる.また,震災の記憶の風化が懸念される昨今,その社会的意義は大きいと考える.