A study to construct a school library model on the basis of "Theory of Knowledge(TOK) "
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO AKIRA  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 講師(非常勤) (90172759)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords国際バカロレア / 学校図書館 / 探究学習 / 教育課程 / 知の理論(TOK) / 課題論文(EE) / 知の理論 / アーカイブ / 教育改革 / 知識資源システム / 高大接続 / 探究型学習 / カリキュラムマネジメント
Outline of Research at the Start
学校図書館を教育改革に明示的に位置づけるためには、グローバルな教育改革の流れにおける教育課程や教育方法において「知の理論(TOK)」を手がかりにすることである。本研究は、それを第一に、国際バカロレア(IB)の議論の検討を通じて学習材を提供する場としての学校図書館が不可欠なことを確認した上で、第二に、司書教諭を配置しているオーストラリアおよび学校図書館よりも公共図書館を整備することで探究型学習を進めるフィンランドの学校をフィールド調査すること、そして、第三に日本で探究型学習を進めている高校現場での参与観察およびインタビュー調査を通じて実証的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I advanced a basic research on how the International Baccalaureate Diploma Program (IBDP) , which emphasizes learners' inquiry based learning and locates the support of school libraries and librarians, could give implications for Japanese national curriculum courses. By working on the educational theory background of the IBDP, its curriculum structure, historical reasons of poor financial conditions of school libraries, and the study of the similarities of library education(Toshokan Kyoiku) in postwar education reform, It was clarified that the IBDP has a profound impact on Japanese school education and that it would lead to the promotion of the school library. In addition, by publishing a translation of Anthony Tilke's International Baccalaureate Diploma Program and School Libraries and School Libraries: Inquiry-based Education and holding a public symposium, we were able to lay the firm foundation for future developmental research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際バカロレアで実施されている探究学習は歴史的に人文主義(humanitas)をベースにした欧米の学習カリキュラムの延長線上にあるものであり、学校図書館の支援無しに成り立たないものである。これにより、日本でも2020年代実施の学習指導要領に初めて明記された探究学習が、図書館および図書館員による支援無しでは成り立たないことを示した。今後、文部科学省をはじめとする教育行政当局や学校教育研究者、学校図書館関係者に対して、学校図書館を教育課程に組み込むための行政的施策の必要性の理論的根拠を与えることができた。