Project/Area Number |
19K12722
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research Institution | Jissen Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGA Chie 実践女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (80310390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
汐崎 順子 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 講師(非常勤) (50449021)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 読書 / 子ども / 読書体験 / 公共図書館 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
公共図書館で実践されている「楽しみのための読書」の効果について,これまで十分なデータによって実証されたことはほとんどない。本研究では,特に効果の高いと思われる成人になっても記憶に残る読書体験に着目し,これを「心に残る」読書と定義する。 本研究の目的は,大学生の「子ども時代の読書」についてのレポート調査と社会人に対するフォーカス・グループ・インタビュー調査の結果に基づいて,子ども時代の「心に残る」読書がどのような要件をもって形成されるか,そしてその「心に残る」読書が,成人になってからの意識や行動にどのように影響をもたらすかを明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we defined 'memorable reading experiences' as 'reading experiences that deeply move readers emotionally and remain in their memories even after they become adults'. Interview surveys are conducted for adults in their 20s to 60s, to understand the elements of such experiences, the relationships among these elements, and their long-term effects. As a result, it was found that the elements of ‘memorable reading experiences’ can be categorized in terms of 'text', 'context', and 'reader', and that reading experiences reconstructed from the present perspective. Some of them include future content conceived from the past, or present content oriented from the future, and can contribute to the formation of readers' identities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の読書研究の多くは、読書体験や効果は客観的に把握できるという前提に基づく研究であったのに対し、本研究は、読書経験や効果は主観的に構成されるという新たな立場で研究を進めた。従来の客観主義の研究に対し、新たに構成主義的な観点による読書研究の可能性を開いたものであり、本研究には学術的な意義がある。 近年、子どもの読書は世界的な政策課題となっているが、その長期的効果は明らかになっていない。本研究は、現代の政策課題の根拠を示したものであり、社会的意義が認められる。さらに、本研究期間中の新型コロナウイルス感染拡大による子どもの読書環境の変化についても調査を行い、歴史的記録を残すことができた。