An Empirical Study on the Actual Situation and Possibility of Magazine Utilization Education Centered on School Libraries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA YASHIO  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (50646304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 武悟  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (80439520)
清水 一彦  文教大学, 情報学部, 教授 (60615996)
富川 淳子  跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80585563)
山田 健太  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (30433858)
有山 裕美子  都留文科大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (80772847)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学校図書館 / 雑誌 / MIE / 探究学習 / アクティブラーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
「主体的・対話的で深い学び」の実現に向けて、子供たちが学びを深めるために必要な多様な資料や情報の収集の場として学校図書館の役割が期待されている。
そこで本研究では、雑誌利活用教育(MIE:Magazine in Education)として効果をあげている大学のアクティブラーニングに着目し、国内外での学校図書館における雑誌の取扱いやMIEの実態調査により意義や有効性を明らかにする。
また,雑誌の探究学習などにおける教材としての利活用や,雑誌編集教育についての実証授業を協力校(中学、高校)で積み重ねることによって、MIEのモデルケースを主な教科ごとに検討し,その有効性を事例集などの形で提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
School libraries are expected to play a role as a place to collect a variety of necessary materials and information for the realization of "independent, interactive, and deep learning" as stated in the new "Courses of Study. However, the emphasis has not necessarily been placed on collecting journals, and classroom practices have not received much attention.
In this study, we focus on MIE (Magazine in Education), which has been successful in universities, and clarify its significance and effectiveness through a survey of magazines in school libraries in Japan and overseas. We will also present the effectiveness of MIE by compiling a teaching manual for MIE through the use of magazines as teaching materials in inquiry-based learning and through a series of demonstration lessons on magazine editing education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
雑誌は、世の中の多様な情報をパッケージ化したニュースメディアであり、文芸や科学、スポーツなどの専門知識と出会う重要なメディアである。すでに多くの大学ではメディア教育の一環に雑誌作成実習が取り入れられていて、高い教育的効果が指摘されている。この効果は大学教育におけるアクティブ・ラーニング、つまりは「主体的・対話的で深い学び」の有効な実践例となっている。このように大学の教育成果をみても、雑誌の教育教材としての価値は明らかである。
「主体的・対話的で深い学び」の充実のために、大学教育だけでなく、初等中等教育でもっと雑誌を活用すべるために雑誌利活用教育の指導マニュアルをまとめていく。