Survey of preservation and release status of "municipal newsreels" and it's database construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionFerris University
Principal Investigator
haruki yoshikatsu  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (80277954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 弥生  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 音声言語研究領域, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (90462811)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords基礎自治体 / 自治体広報、広聴 / シティプロモーション / 過疎 / 政策ニュース / 住民ワークショップ / デジタルアーカイブズ / 行政関連資料 / 地方創生 / アーカイブズ / 行政資料 / ニュース映画 / 高度成長期 / 市民社会 / アーカイブ / 行政映画 / 地域課題
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、主に昭和20年代後半から昭和3,40年代まで、各自治体によって地域の広報としてつくられた行政映画である「政策ニュース映画」を研究対象とする。政策ニュース映画に関する研究は、殆どなされていないのが現状であり、全貌は明らかではない。
本研究では、現存する各地の政策ニュース映画の管理、公開状況の調査、コンテンツ分析を通して全国の政策ニュース映画のデータベース化と公開を行うことを目的とする。
本研究の成果は、各地域の、地域振興、コミュニティ強化の他、教育・研究や政策検討、都市計画等のための基礎資料として公開を予定している。また、データベースをオープンデータ化することによって、広く共有を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we expanded the research target to the video contents of local governments in the digital and online era, starting from newsreels, and constructed and released a database and platform.
Through a series of studies, we clarified the importance and value of video recording in the establishment of the postwar local system. With the progress of media technology, the role required for video is changing with the times. Currently, a lot of video contents are produced in the boom of regional revitalization, but the value of the video contents of local governments in public relations is increasing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の出発点は、戦後の地方自治体がどういうプロセスで復興を遂げたか、記録として余り顧みられることが無かったニュース映画の保存、活用の現状を調査することにあった。予想以上に多くの記録が各地方自治体に存在していた。自治体自身は地域の記録を媒体によって区別することなく、一連の広報広聴事業のための素材として捉えており、現在広く公開されている地域PRコンテンツも含めて地域資産として捉える必要性があることがわかった。
これら一連の広報素材は、公文書ではなく行政関連資料でしか過ぎないため、散逸、破棄されるなどの問題を抱えており、データベース化し、さらにプラットフォームとして管理して行く必要性は高い。