Detection of visual perceptual characteristics in children with autism spectrum disorder using magnetoencephalography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Takashi  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 准教授 (80552687)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳磁図 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 視覚野 / 色知覚 / 視覚
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉スペクトラム症児は対人コミュニケーションに困難を抱えていることが知られているが、その基盤となる低次の感覚・知覚レベルでの歪みがあり、その中でも視覚認知の機能不全が根底にあることが指摘されつつある。しかし、子どもの詳細な内観を得ることが難しい以上、視力そのものには異常がない場合において、視覚認知の問題は見過ごされてしまいがちである。本研究は、視覚刺激と神経活動との対応関係を時間・空間分解能に優れる非侵襲的脳機能計測法である脳磁図(MEG)によって定量的に評価して子どもの視覚野の活動を詳細に記述することが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) are known to have difficulties with interpersonal communication, and it has been suggested that this may be due to dysfunction at lower sensory and perceptual levels. In this study, we quantitatively assessed activation in the visual cortex using magnetoencephalography (MEG), which has high temporal and spatial resolution. We acquired MEG data from 45 children with ASD and 38 typically developing children around 6 years of age during a pattern reversal task using a checkerboard pattern as a stimulus. In the luminance contrast condition, significant group differences were found after 100 ms of stimulus presentation. Children with ASD showed a lower P1m amplitude and a faster decay of the P1m component from the right occipital to temporal regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、視覚刺激と神経活動との対応関係を定量的に評価して子どもの視覚野の活動を詳細に記述するという認知神経科学への貢献に加え、臨床現場におけるASD診断を補完しうる位置にあるといえよう。本研究課題が明らかにする視覚野の活動の特徴がMEGによって検出できるようになれば、その簡易検出手段として脳波による応用や、さらに低年齢を対象とした研究を進める中でASD特性の早期発見へとつながっていくことが期待される。