Bodily self-consciousness of a virtual body and transformation of an internal model of the body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Katayama Masazumi  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (90273325)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords身体意識 / 運動主体感 / 身体所有感 / 身体モデル / 身体表現 / 仮想身体 / 意図 / 形態的類似性 / 構造的類似性 / 外見的類似性 / 自己受容感覚ドリフト / 変容
Outline of Research at the Start
身体に関する自己意識が近年活発に研究されており,この身体意識の成立には,意図した運動,感覚情報(視覚情報や体性感覚情報),運動指令の遠心性コピーが重要な役割を果たしている.この観点から,仮想空間内に表示した仮想手に対する視覚情報,対象物を把持した際の体性感覚情報(力覚など),受動的運動などの様々な条件において身体意識を調査することによって,身体意識が成立するための条件を調査する.さらに,身体モデルの変容度合いを調べるために最大指先幅(MGA)と最大把持サイズ(MGS)を新たに考案し,身体意識と身体モデルの変容との関係についても明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the relationship between bodily self-consciousness (sense of agency and sense of body ownership) and the relearning of the body model (body representation in the brain), using an experimental paradigm we built. The body model of the hand revealed that the body model of the hand was relearned in the group who felt that the virtual hand was their own hand, by two performance indexes we proposed. However, no change was observed in the group that did not perceive the virtual hand as their own. In addition, bodily self-consciousness was established even with the virtual hands (a skeleton hand and a light-points hand) with low appearance similarity. This indicates that appearance similarity was not an essential factor. Furthermore, the force sensation in a grasping task activated bodily self-consciousness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,身体所有感と手の身体モデルの変容との関係,外見的類似性と身体所有感の関係,力各情報と身体意識との関係について報告し,さらに身体所有感が成立している場合に身体モデルが変容することを報告した.これらの結果は,身体意識の成立条件を解明する上で非常に重要であり,さらに義手などのリハビリテーションにおいて貢献できる可能性がある.