Evolutional origins of language explored through cross-modal correspondences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Ikuma  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (80543214)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords感覚間一致 / 感覚統合 / 言語進化 / 比較認知科学 / 系列処理 / 空間表象 / 時間知覚 / 言語
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「感覚間一致」という現象を切り口に、ヒトの言語の進化的起源を探究する。感覚間一致とは、異なる処理ドメインを持つ情報間(特に視聴覚感覚間)に類似性・一致性を知覚することをさし、認知科学、進化心理学などの領域で、ヒトの言語の進化的・発達的な基盤の一つとして高い注目を浴びている現象である。本研究では、チンパンジーを主たる対象とし、かれらの感覚間一致を分析することで、ヒトの言語の進化的基盤を分析する。さらに、本研究では、個体レベルの認知研究から一歩すすめ、感覚間一致研究をある種の「社会実験」にまで拡張し、「共創的表象」の創発プロセスを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have explored cross-modal correspondences in chimpnazees. Spcifically, in this project, I have explored crossmodal correspondences between "luminance and sound pitch", "color and time", "order and space", "age and space", and "time and space". So far, we have found that chimpanzees also experience correspondences between "luminance and sound pitch" and " order and spce", we did not find any evidence that chimpanzees experience the others. This means, correspondences which include time compornent may not be perceived in chimpanzees and thus uniquely in human. We human may develop such correspondences after we acquire language, which allow us to mentally represent "time" more efficiently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1930 年代以来、類人猿の言語訓練を皮切りに、数多くの実験が動物の言語に関連する能力を調べてきた。本研究では、新たにラベル生成・理解、概念メタファーの進化的基盤として感覚間一致に着目し、比較認知科学的なアプローチをおこなった。こうした、新たなアプローチを施すことにより、感覚間一致に関して、ヒトとチンパンジーをはじめとするその他の種の間の相違点をあきらかにすることで、ヒトの言語の進化的基盤に対し、新たな知見を提供でき、認知科学、進化心理学、比較認知科学の研究分野に大きなインパクトを与えると期待される。