| Project/Area Number |
19K12731
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
瀧本 彩加 北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (40726832)
山田 一憲 大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 講師 (80506999)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ニホンザル / クロサイ / ホッキョクグマ / ウマ / 授乳 / 離乳 / 出会い / 別れ / 動物園 / 授乳行動 / 死体 / オスザルによる世話行動 / サル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ニホンザルのメスはオトナになっても母ザルと親密な関係を保つ。だから、母ザルの死は娘が親しい個体を失う「別れ」である。群れで暮らすサルでもウマでも、メスが赤ん坊を産むと、母だけでなく群れの他個体にとっても新しい「出会い」である。動物園の展示動物が別の動物園に移動するとき、飼育場や同居の動物、飼育者との「別れ」と、新しい動物園での様々な「出会い」を経験する。本研究は、群れで暮らすニホンザルとウマ、動物園の展示動物を対象にして、「出会い」と「別れ」の場面での詳細な行動観察から、日常場面の観察だけでは見出すことのできない対象動物の豊かな心を明らかにすることを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We observed “meeting” and “parting” situations in wild Japanese monkeys, domestic horses, black rhinoceros and polar bears at zoos. Block rhinoceros mothers permitted their infants to suckle freely at almost all nipple-contact attempts by the infants, indicating that rhinoceros mothers tended to behave tolerantly toward their calves. A polar bear infant uttered particular vocal sounds called humming while suckling. Using these vocal sounds by the infant, we found that its nursing duration increased and its frequency decreased with increasing age of the infant. For a few days after their foals were weaned, horse mothers neighed and moved around more frequently than before, indicating that they were in psychological stress situation. When Japanese monkey mothers lost their infants or the corpses of their infants, they moved around and uttered scream sounds to find their infants.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くの発達研究があるサル類とは異なり、クロサイとホッキョクグマでは授乳行動の発達変化、離乳プロセスなどの研究は皆無に近かった。本研究はこれら2種の授乳行動を定量的に明らかにした。特に、クロサイの授乳行動は他の有蹄類よりも、寛容であることを明らかにした。 牧場で暮らす母ウマが離乳期の仔ウマと離れて暮らすことになった直後、さらに、野生のニホンザルの母ザルが子を失ったり、持ち歩いていた死んだ子ザルの死体を失ったときに、音声表出や移動行動が一時的に増加することを初めて定量的に報告した。通常は隠された哺乳類各種の母の感情や行動の豊かさを、「出会い」や「別れ」場面を通して、本研究は描き出すことができた。