Neural basis of time cognition and its impairment in older adults with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Maki  大阪大学, 大学院連合小児発達学研究科, 寄附講座講師 (80422145)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知症 / 時間認知 / 神経基盤 / fMRI
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病(AD)と前頭側頭型変性症(FTLD)では、初期の臨床症状として時間認知の障害に関連した症状が特徴的に生じることが知られている。しかしAD、FTLDの時間認知に関する研究は数少ない。本研究では、AD例、FTLD例、および健常高齢者の時間認知能力とその能力に関連する神経基盤を比較検討し、① 正常加齢と病的加齢の違い、② AD例とFTLD例の違い、を明らかにすることで、最終的には時間認知障害の背景にある認知的・神経学的基盤の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temporal cognition declines with age, and it is known to decline not only in healthy older adults but also in patients with dementia. In the early stages of the disease, patients with Alzheimer's disease (AD) exhibit “time disorientation” and those with frontotemporal dementia (FTD) exhibit “a fixed daily routine (stereotyped behavior)”. Both symptoms can be regarded as “disorders related to time cognition”. The objective of this study was to provide fundamental knowledge about the cognitive and neural basis of time cognition disorders by examining patients with AD and FTD. The present study indicated that the dysfunction of recognizing temporal information may differ depending on the type of background disease of dementia. Additionally, an effort was made to create a time-cognitive task that would be easily comprehensible to individuals with dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時間情報を認知する能力は日常生活を送る上で基本的な認知能力である。認知症ではこの能力が低下することが知られているが、原因疾患によって低下する時間認知能力が異なる可能性が考えられた。認知症患者の時間認知能力を正しく検討するためには、先行研究で一般に用いられている課題だけではなく、患者にとって課題意図が容易に理解でき、なおかつ、時間認知の異なる側面を評価できる課題を工夫して用いることが重要であることが示唆された。