Project/Area Number |
19K12735
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 人工言語 / ベルーガ / 動詞 / 模倣 / 表出 / 言語理解 / シロイルカ / 動詞の命名 / イルカ / 言語 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高度に知的特性の発達した小型ハクジラ類(イルカ類)にヒトのような言語特性があるかを把握するため,異なる感覚系を融合した言語の理解が可能か検証する.すでに異なる感覚系を融合した名詞の理解は獲得しているので,本研究では飼育下のイルカ類を対象として,異なる感覚系を融合した動詞の理解やそれらを組み合わせた文の解釈が可能かを調べる.これはヒトのみで見られ,他の動物群にはみられない機能であり,言語獲得の普遍性や知の進化を探る有効な手がかりとなる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When the subjects were taught the symbols for two transitive verbs ('touch with the rostrum' and 'touch with the pectoral fin'), they behaved in accordance with the meaning of the symbols. Therefore, two nouns ('fin' and 'mask') and these two verbs were presented in combination and tested to see whether they could act according to the combined meaning. A certain success rate was obtained. On the other hand, when we tested whether the subject could name objects ('ball' and 'lid') in human language, he was able to look at the presented objects and utter the human language (Japanese) that represented them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イルカ類の言語能力を理解するにあたり,「名詞」と「動詞」が組み合わされた「文」の理解について,その最初の段階を成功することができた.これより,ヒトの文法を理解できる可能性があることが明らかとなった. また,模倣を介してヒトの発音によって物の名前を呼べたが,今後は「理解」(ヒトの発音で対応する物を選ぶ)について検証する必要がある.