Hypothalamic neural circuit controls parental behavior in female and male mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
ORIKASA CHITOSE  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20270671)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords養育行動 / メラニン凝集ホルモン / オキシトシン / 養育回路 / DREADD / オプトジェネティクス / γアミノ酪酸 / MCH / 社会行動 / Creリコンビナーゼ / 虐待 / ネグレクト
Outline of Research at the Start
養育行動は子の生存可能性を高める、動物の基本的な本能行動として位置づけられる。養育行動には、性差があり雌特有の行動と考えられている。我々は雄における養育行動が、社会性を反映する環境因子によって容易に促進されることを明らかにしている。雌も社会環境を変えることで仔に対する無視の行動が現れる。成熟後も環境変化に応じて現れるこれらの行動変化は、我々がこれまで明らかにしてきたような、性ステロイドによる不可逆的な脳神経系回路網による性分化という観点では説明することができないと考える。成熟期に達しても可塑性を示す養育行動の神経回路形成のメカニズムについて研究を推し進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that neurons expressing melanin concentrating hormone (MCH) in the lateral hypothalamic area (LHA) are more active in rodents of both sexes when exhibiting parental nursing behavior. Genetic ablation of the LHA-MCH neurons impaired maternal nursing. The post-birth survival rate was lower in pups born to female mice with congenitally ablated MCH neurons under control of tet-off system, exhibiting reduced crouching behavior. Virgin female and male mice with ablated MCH neurons were less interested in pups and maternal care. Chemogenetic and optogenetic stimulation of LHA-MCH neurons induced parental nursing in virgin female and male mice. LHA-MCH GABAergic neurons project fibers to the paraventricular hypothalamic nucleus (PVN) neurons. Optogenetic stimulation of PVN induces nursing crouching behavior along with increasing plasma oxytocin levels. The hypothalamic MCH neural relays play important functional roles in parental nursing behavior in female and male mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MCHニューロンからOXTニューロンへの神経回路を新たな養育回路として明らかし、MCHニューロンの脱落変性によって、養育行動抑制が引き起こされる事を明らかした。社会性行動においては、OXTの「信頼ホルモン・絆形成」ホルモンといった側面が提唱されている。MCHとOXTが養育回路を形成することが明らかになり、OXT作用のポジティブな側面を保証している一方で、MCH-OXT 神経の相互作用が、養育行動のスイッチングを担っており、攻撃や無視といった雌雄の行動抑制を誘起すると考えられる。これら、神経メカニズムを解明することは、ネグレクトや虐待を含むヒトの社会性行動をひもとくことにつながると考えられる。