A comparative study on body perception mechanisms underlying visual perspective taking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Toyomi  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90588047)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords身体知覚 / 視点取得 / 比較認知科学 / フサオマキザル / 他者の視点 / 視知覚 / 社会的相互作用 / 比較認知 / 霊長類
Outline of Research at the Start
他者の視点から現在の状況がどのように見え、それが自分自身の視点とどのように異なるのかを把握する視覚的な他者視点取得の能力は、協力的、競合的な他者との社会的相互作用の基礎をなす重要な社会認知機能の一つである。本研究では、そのような視覚的視点取得の能力を支える3つの過程、すなわち、他者と他者の志向する対象を統合的に知覚認識する過程、他者身体の視点に自らの視点を重ねてその知覚範囲を把握する過程、他者身体の空間位置からどのような知覚表象が生じうるかを推測する過程、に焦点を当てて、ヒト以外の霊長類による他者身体の視知覚特性を検討することで、社会的認知機能の進化的基盤を問う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the perception of social stimuli (bodies and their interaction) in capuchin monkeys to provide insight into the perceptual basis of social cognitive abilities such as perspective-taking. The first study investigated the perceptual sensitivity to social interactions with others' bodies. The second study investigated the perceptual discrimination characteristics of the implied interaction between an agent and an object. The third study examined whether or not the visual discrimination of others' actions generalizes to different observation perspectives in capuchin monkeys. The results suggest that the monkey's perceptual system has a sensitivity to the spatial arrangement of social stimuli similar to that of humans, while monkeys did not form a view-invariant representation of the actions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
他者の心的状態を推測する優れた社会認知能は言語と並んで「ヒトとはどのような動物か」という普遍的な問いへの答えの一端を担う重要な心的情報処理過程である。そのような社会的認知機能を支える社会的情報の知覚的特性について、ヒトとヒト以外の霊長類との間の共通性と相違の両方があることを示した本研究の結果は、高次の認知機能についてのヒトの固有性について考察する際、より低次の知覚情報処理を含めた認知情報処理システム全体を通じた近縁種との比較が重要であることを示唆している。