Elucidation of the process of estimating the meaning of unknown words during reading and simulation of ecologically valid reading effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2020-2023)
Kurashiki Sakuyo University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Inohara Keisuke  北里大学, 一般教育部, 講師 (10733967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 紋佳  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 特任助教 (60707553)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords読書 / 語彙力 / 文章理解力 / 眼球運動 / 語彙 / 計算モデル / シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
読書による語彙学習の実態を,特にゲインの少ない者に着目して解明することが,効果的な介入法の提案につながると考えられる(課題①)。また,実生活の観点からこの現象を捉えることで(課題②③),「高ゲイン者には挑戦的な本を薦めてどんどん自発的に読ませていく。低ゲイン者には,ゲインが大きくなるような介入を行った上で, 語彙レベルにあった本を選んでやって,少しずつ語彙を伸ばしていく」のように,学校現場における読書推進の在り方についての提言につなげていきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined differences in eye movements during reading of texts containing artificial unknown words (non-existent words created for the experiment) between those with high gain (high gainers) and those with low gain (low gainers) from vocabulary learning by reading (surprise vocabulary test performance). The results showed that the total retention time to unknown words was longer in the high-gain group, but the magnitude of this effect was greater in the group with higher performance in content comprehension. Furthermore, we found that the effects of general vocabulary and "enjoying the text" and "emotional movement" via content comprehension ultimately influenced gains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
語彙力を高める堅実かつ有望な手段に,読書からの語彙学習がある。しかし,読書による語彙学習から得られるゲイン(gain: 学習効果の大きさ)に大きな個人差があることは教育現場では十分に認識されていなかった。本研究の成果は,ゲインの個人差があることを教育現場に再認識してもらうきっかけとなり,かつ,どのようにすればゲインを高めることができるのかについての重要な手掛かりを与えてくれるものである。具体的には,基礎としての語彙力の向上と,しっかりとテキスト内容を理解し,楽しむことを推奨する国語教育が考えられる。