Project/Area Number |
19K12742
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research Institution | Seinan Gakuin University (2020-2023) Fukuoka Jo Gakuin University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
綿村 英一郎 大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 准教授 (50732989)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 回避 / 接近 / 感情 / 回避性感情 / 接近性反応 / 機能的意義 / 情動 / 恐怖 / 回避と接近 / 怖いもの見たさ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「怖いのに見たい」という感情(怖いもの見たさ)は、映画等のエンターテイメントとして活用されるだけでなく、古今東西さらには種を超えて存在する現象である。また、恐怖は生体に逃走などの行動を引き起こすことから、恐怖は回避性感情として理解されてきた。しかし、怖いもの見たさにおける「見たい」という感情は生体を恐怖対象に近づかせる接近性情動であり、明らかに「恐怖=回避性感情」という理解と矛盾する。本研究ではこのような怖いもの見たさがなぜ備わっているのか、どのような機序で生じているのかについて検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fear is generally understood as an avoidant emotion that causes individuals to flight from threats to their life or survival. However, humans (and animals as well) sometimes exhibit behaviors that involve approaching the very things that should threaten their life or survival. This can be interpreted as an approach reaction triggered by what is supposed to be an avoidant emotion, providing rich academic insights. This study examines why and how such approach reactions occur in avoidant emotions, using questionnaire methods and psychophysiological methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
回避性感情に伴う接近性反応の機能的意義については、これまで将来の脅威を回避するための合目的的行動として捉える向きが強かった。この考えについて本研究では、事象が生じた原因に関する興味、事象が生じた結果に関する興味という新たな観点を導入し、検討を行った。その結果、回避性感情に伴う接近性反応は、将来の脅威を回避するといった合目的性をもったものというよりも、覚醒度の高まりを求めるために過ぎない可能性が強く示唆された。