Dynamic property of neural activities and contextual effects generated by functional construction of visual cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology(KOSEN),Numazu College
Principal Investigator
Miyahsita Masanobu  沼津工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 教授 (20443038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 繁  電気通信大学, 脳・医工学研究センター, 特任教授 (70281706)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsprimary visual cortex / self-organization / neural dynamics / length tuning / contrast-response / Gestalt psychology / figure-ground separation / 第一次視覚野 / 単純型細胞 / シナプス形成 / 方位/方向選択性 / 受容野 / 方位表現 / 自己組織化 / 神経ダイナミクス / 視覚野 / 方位マップ / 抑制性介在細胞 / スパイン / シナプス数 / 臨界期 / 文脈依存応答 / 自己組織化数理モデル / スパイク放電型神経モデル / 有棘型星状細胞 / 無棘型星状細胞 / 長距離水平結合 / 文脈異存応答 / 棘型星状細胞 / 刺激長チューニング / コントラスト / 一次視覚野 / 複雑型細胞 / ゲシュタルト心理学
Outline of Research at the Start
視覚認知に関連する文脈依存効果がどのような神経メカニズムによって誘導されるのか、という問題は、神経生理学やゲシュタルト心理学で議論されてきた。これまでに、文脈依存の応答が一次視覚野2/3層に存在する長距離水平結合が関連しているという学説が提唱されてきた。しかしながら、げっ歯類動物では方位選択性を示す細胞が少なく、slat & pepperと呼ばれる不規則な構造をしており、2/3層での長距離水平結合はサルやネコとは異なっていると考えられる。本研究では、自己組織化数理モデルで再現された方位構造に神経ダイナミクスの数理モデルを適用し、方位表現の違いが文脈依存の応答に与える影響について研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the cat primary visual cortex, almost all neurons are orientation selective and preferred orientations are arranged regularly along the cortical surface. In contrast, the rodent has salt-and-pepper-like orientation manner, and neurons unresponsive to oriented stimuli coexist with orientations selective neurons. In order to elucidate how the structure of orientation representation affects neuronal response properties, we performed computer simulations of the dynamics of neural networks composed of leaky integrate-and-fire units that receive the self-organized thalamo-cortical inputs. In the simulations, we employed sinusoidal grating patches as visual stimuli, and changed the luminance contrast and length of the grating patches along the stimulus orientations. The simulation results suggest that the regularity of orientation representation contributes to the emergence of orientation-selective neurons with a wide dynamic range of luminance contrast.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちは、視野の中心に提示された図形(図)とその周辺に提示された画像(地)のテクスチャが同じときは図と地を分離できないが、異なるときは図を地から切り離して認識することができる。このゲシュタルト心理学で知られる「図地分離」の問題を神経活動から説明することが本研究の目的である。ヒトやサル、ネコの大脳視覚野には神経細胞のもつ方位選択性に基づいた規則的な構造が存在するのに対し、マウスなどのげっ歯類動物ではsalt & pepperと呼ばれる不規則な構造を呈している。本研究では、ネコで観れる規則的な構造とげっ歯類動物の不規則な構造を数理モデルで再現し、図と地の分離に関連する神経細胞の応答の違いを調べた。