Design analysis for paediatric pulmonary heart valve in low Raynolds number hemodynamics with high speed imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Yasuyuki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (00329137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 正明  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40182422)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords循環器病学 / 先天性心疾患 / 心臓代用弁 / 血行動態シミュレーション / 安全性評価 / 血行動態シュミレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
先天性心疾患治療に対応する右心系血液循環シミュレータの評価試験系と新たな弁葉応答リアルタイム動解析システムによるePTFE弁葉形状と流入時の低レイノルズ数域における定量応答を、弁葉挙動拍動試験装置と高速度水中digital image correlation (DIC)法による弁葉曲面解析を実施する。この拍動試験装置での加速試験により弁葉形態の及ぼす長期繰り返し応力による高分子材料の石灰化メカニズムの解明に挑戦する。本法の医工学-医用物理学解析による小児用心臓弁の最適化は、臨床使用10年を経て明らかとなった長期成績の臨床知見からの喫緊の解決すべきものとして国際的臨床ニーズに応えるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate the right ventricular circulatory system for the novel diagnostic analysis simulator with expanded polytetrafluoroethylene (ePTFE) trileaflet pulmonary heart valves by using a high-speed dynamic analysis with digital image correlation (DIC). The pulmonary ePTFE heart valve leaflet dynamic behaviour was affected by low Reynolds number fluid characteristics. The results showed the maximum 3D reconstruction error to be around 0.06 mm. In the steady flow test, the evaluation of opening angles under the different flow rate conditions was achieved. In the pulsatile flow test, each leaflet's opening and closing behaviours were successfully reconstructed simultaneously at the high-frequency recording rate of 960fps. Therefore, the system developed in this study confirms the design evaluation method of an ePTFE valved conduit behaviour with leaflet structures interacting with local fluid dynamics in the vicinity of valves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児の重症心不全治療に対しては、現在のところ心臓移植のほかに長期循環補助を実現する代替手段はない。先天性心疾患治療に対応する右心系血液循環シミュレータの評価試験系と新たな弁葉応答リアルタイム動解析システムによるePTFE弁葉形状と流入時の低レイノルズ数域における定量応答を、弁葉挙動拍動試験装置と高速度水中digital image correlation (DIC)法による弁葉曲面解析を実施することを目的として研究を行った。本法の医工学-医用物理学解析による小児用心臓弁の最適化は、臨床使用10年を経て明らかとなった長期成績の臨床知見からの喫緊の解決すべきものとして国際的臨床ニーズに応える。