| Project/Area Number |
19K12749
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石田 孝宣 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00292318)
多田 寛 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50436127)
高野 真由美 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (60806298)
権田 幸祐 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80375435)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 金ナノ粒子 / CTイメージング / CT造影剤 / 生分解性ナノ粒子 / 尿排泄 / 放射線治療 / CT造影 / 微小がん / X線増感 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
体内におけるがんの発生や転移を早期に発見し、効果的な治療を行う方法の開発は今後の医学研究の大きな課題である。現在、この目的のために装置開発や機能性を持った造影剤の開発など、様々な角度から研究が行われている。それらの手法の中の1つとして、金のナノ粒子はCT造影剤や放射線治療の効果を高める薬剤としての応用が期待されている。本研究では、腎臓から排出可能な極小サイズの金ナノ粒子を基盤としたナノ粒子薬剤を設計し、臨床応用可能なCT造影剤および放射線治療増感剤の開発を行う。金ナノ粒子の欠点である体外排出の問題を解決しつつ、CTとMRIによる微小がんの検出とX線を用いた放射線治療の効果改善を目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We prepared ultra-small gold nanoparticles with a diameter of approximately 3 nm by coating with reduced glutathione. In animal experiments using mice, it was confirmed that the nanoparticles could be excreted in urine with a half-life of less than one hour in blood. The initial plan was then slightly modified to integrate multiple gold nanoparticles on a protein basis rather than iron oxide nanoparticles. As a result, biodegradable nanoparticles with 3~4 gold nanoparticles bound on protein particles of about 10~20 nm in diameter were successfully synthesized. The results of CT imaging analysis showed that synthesized nanoparticles had different blood convection times depending on the size and properties of the scaffold protein. The gold nanoparticles can be used as a contrast agent to delineate tiny blood vessels in tumors.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々の合成した金ナノ粒子は、ナノメートルサイズかつ生分解性の足場を利用することで、これまで抱えていた欠点である「血中対流時間と排泄能の両立が困難」という問題を解決することに成功した。さらに足場となるタンパク質のサイズや物性に応じてその血中対流時間が変わることから、CT造影の観察対象や目的に応じてその血中対流時間を調整可能であることが示された。これにより、マイクロX線CTを用いたin vivoイメージングにおいて微小血管や腫瘍の血管構造の造影、放射線治療への応用が期待できる。また、尿排泄の時間をコントロールできることから、動物実験における経時的な腎機能の評価など基礎研究へも貢献できる。