Non-contact Vital and Emotional Sensing by Camera and Its Medical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tsumura Norimichi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00272344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金井 智恵子  和洋女子大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00611089)
小川 恵子  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任准教授 (30514575)
土居 裕和  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40437827)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイタル / 非接触 / 血圧 / 連続計測 / 脈波 / ウイナー推定 / 情動 / 画像処理 / 情動計測 / ASD / 早期発見 / 生体光学 / バイタルモニタリング / ASD早期診断
Outline of Research at the Start
顔の動画像から心拍数をはじめとしたバイタル・情動情報を抽出する非接触型バイタル・
情動センシング技術の発展が目覚ましい.研究代表者らは, 高額な機器を必要とする従来型の技術に代わり, 安価なRGBカメラでの非接触型バイタル・情動センシング技術を開発した.本研究は, この技術的基盤を更に発展・高度化させ, 小児医療応用に最適化された, 安価な非接触型バイタル・情動センシングの実現を目的とする.この目的を達成するため, 体動が激しい乳幼児を対象に, 低照度下でも安定してバイタル・情動センシングを行うための, 新たな画像処理・信号解析技術を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, there have been studies that have attempted to estimate blood pressure using a camera, but there remains much room for improvement. The critical issues are the need to capture images of the face and palms at two locations and the lack of universality for individual differences. In this study, we introduced spatial pulse wave information, deep learning, and eliminated the need for window processing. To achieve these goals, we constructed a Residual-CNN-based deep learning architecture that introduces the spatial description of facial pulse wave and Attention, and demonstrated the effectiveness of the proposed method based on actual experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顔の動画像から心拍数をはじめとした血圧などのバイタル・情動情報を抽出する非接触型バイタル・情動センシング技術の発展が目覚ましい.我々は, 高額な機器を必要とする従来型の技術に代わり, 安価なRGBカメラでの非接触型バイタル・情動センシング技術を開発した.今後は, この技術的基盤を更に発展・高度化させ, 小児医療応用に最適化された, 安価な非接触型バイタル・情動センシングの実現などを行う.小児医療応用以外にも様々な医療分野において適用可能であり,特に社会的意義は高い.