Development of integrated in vitro monitoring systems for dynamic cell responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Komori Kikuo  近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60431813)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電気化学センサ / 細胞アッセイ / カーボンナノ材料 / 生体模倣システム / 電気化学モニタリング / インビトロ計測 / オンサイトバイオアッセイ / バイオアッセイ / インビトロ生理学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、従来の終点計測法では評価できなかったダイナミックな細胞動態や細胞応答を評価可能なデバイスの開発を目指す。本申請研究では、薬物の体内動態を制御する代謝臓器の一つである肝に着目する。酸素透過性培養皿を用いた好気的環境培養下で、生理学性を向上させた肝組織モデルに、ホルモンや薬物刺激に基づく糖代謝応答変化を、細胞非侵襲の電気化学的手法を通して血糖値を連続観測できる方法論を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated towards the development of label-free cell-based bioassay systems with oxygen-independent electrochemical biosensors. Based on the electrochemical responses obtained here, hepatocytes cultured under an aerobic culture method showed physiologically relevant behaviors of glucose metabolism and gluconeogenesis in the periportal region of liver tissues. In addition, released histamine from a basophilic leukemia cell line, RBL-2H3, was successfully monitored after immunostimulation. The present systems will enable to improve the prediction of human responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物実験に代わる薬剤や化学物質の有害性や安全性の評価として、ヒト培養細胞を利用したアッセイ法の利用が期待されている。最近の細胞培養手法の高度化により、薬剤に対して生体と同質の応答が得られるようになりつつあるものの、依然として予測精度は低い。この問題解決の1つとして本研究では、好気的な細胞環境条件に加えて、従来の終点計測ではなく、連続計測を組み合わせることで、予測精度の向上を図った。