Development of oral function evaluation system integrating three-dimensional tooth axis, alignment and jaw movement using by cone-beam CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Makoto  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80215657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀田 剛  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 講師 (30277610)
田邊 裕治  新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (60143020)
小林 公一  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70296317)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯科 / 歯列 / 歯軸 / CBCT / バイオメカニクス / 三次元口腔内座標 / 顎運動 / 生体医工学 / 歯学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,臨床歯科で使用されるコーンビームCT画像を利用して,上下顎骨の解剖学的特徴点から三次元口腔内座標系を構築し,歯全体の三次元形状から自動計算的に三次元歯軸および歯列を求める.さらに提案した座標系を基盤として,数本の歯の空間運動から得られる簡便かつ精度の高い顎運動測定解析システムを確立し,これらを融合することにより,臨床診断応用が可能となる国内外で例をみない三次元口腔構造・機能評価システムを開発することで,社会に貢献することが目的である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a three-dimensional intraoral coordinate system was constructed from the anatomical feature points of the upper and lower jawbones using cone-beam CT images used in clinical dentistry, and the third-order was automatically calculated from the three-dimensional shape of the entire tooth. Find the original tooth axis and dentition. Furthermore, based on the proposed coordinate system, we have established a simple and highly accurate jaw motion measurement and analysis system that can be obtained from the spatial motion of several teeth, and by fusing these, clinical diagnostic applications will be possible in Japan and overseas. The purpose is to contribute to society by developing an unprecedented three-dimensional oral structure / function evaluation system. This research can be a meaningful clinical dental technique widely used in other clinical dentistry (dental prosthesis, extraoral science, occlusal science, etc.) as well as orthodontics and dental radiology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CBCTによる歯軸の臨床応用を考える際には,上下顎骨の解剖学的特徴点から口腔空間内に座標原点を定めることによる口腔内ワールド座標系を導入することが極めて重要である.我々は,口腔内ワールド座標構築法を提案し,国内および米国特許を研究期間内に取得した(国内特許:特許7068713号,米国特許:US11,090,014 B2).これより,口腔内における歯の三次元形状から求めた重心による歯列や歯軸の三次元絶対位置評価が可能となった.また,本研究では新たな顎運動測定解析システムを提案し,特許申請を進めており,これらは,歯列の特徴評価,歯科矯正時の歯の移動,咬合診断等に用いることができる.