Project/Area Number |
19K12754
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Genetics |
Principal Investigator |
Masaki Noritaka 国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝メカニズム研究系, 特任研究員 (80614073)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 質量分析 / 質量分析イメージング / TOF-SIMS / 脂質分析 / 脂肪酸 / 脂肪滴 / イオン化効率 / トリアシルグリセロール / 細胞形態 / 飛行時間型二次イオン質量分析 / 細胞内小器官 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
すでに確立しているガスクラスターイオン銃と飛行時間型二次イオン質量分析を組み合わせた一細胞内の3次元質量分析イメージング(Masaki et al 2015)のための試料前処理法を開発する。先行研究で明らかとなった、細胞内の微細構造が従来の新鮮凍結法では保持されないことを解決するために、最適な細胞の固定法(e.g. Nagata et al 2014)を検証する。さらに硫酸アンモニウムの添加(Sugiyama et al 2015)などのイオン化向上法を組み合わせ、細胞内小器官の三次元イオン像の取得を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A pretreatment method for subcellular 3D mass spectrometry imaging (MSI) was developed. Previously, by combining gas cluster ion beam (GCIB) with time-of-flight secondary ion mass spectrometry (TOF-SIMS), I could successfully reveal sub-nuclear chemical map with 3D-MSI. On the other hand, it was also revealed that subcellular lipid distribution cannot be maintained with fresh frozen fixation conventionally used for matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization (MALDI)-MSI.To overcome this problem, fixation with minimal concetration glutardehyde was opted. By the minimal fixation, 3D distribution of triacylglycerol with palmitic acids and palmitoleic acids in lipid droplets of adipocytes was successfully visualized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題によって開発した試料固定法は、培地組成をほとんど変えることなく室温で比較的短時間で行うことができる。毒性も低いことから通常の実験環境でも行えるため、培養条件や薬剤刺激、発生における特定の時期や細胞の質量分析イメージング解析や各種顕微鏡観察との比較を可能にするという学術的な意義をもつ。疾患や薬剤の効果などを分子組成の変化としてとらえるなど、安心安全な社会の実現へも貢献できると考えている。