Project/Area Number |
19K12755
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawase Eihachiro 京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (70402790)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 幹細胞 / バイオマーカー / ヒトES細胞 / ヒト多能性幹細胞 / 大量培養 / ES細胞 / iPS細胞 / 再生医療 / 多能性幹細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒトES細胞、ヒトiPS細胞などのヒト多能性幹細胞(以下、ヒトES細胞と略する)を用いた臨床研究が始まり、再生医療の発展が大きく期待されているが、そのためにはヒトES細胞の大量培養は不可欠であり、同時にその品質管理も最終工程でだけではなく製造工程でも行う必要がある。本研究課題では、ヒトES 細胞の製造工程で品質評価に利用可能な新規のバイオマーカー技術の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mass culture and quality control of human pluripotent cells (hPSCs) are essential for regenerative medicine's realization and practical use using hPSCs. Destructive testing is generally performed by taking a sample of the hPSCs as the final product for the quality controls. However, it is now required to monitor the quality of human ES cells in the manufacturing process to ensure efficient production. In this study, we identified a biomarker for monitoring hPSCs during manufacturing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトES細胞を用いた再生医療の実現化・実用化にはヒトES細胞の大量培養が不可欠である。大量培養を効率的に行うためには、製造工程の中でも品質を確認しながら進めていくということが重要であるが、従来のヒトES細胞の特性評価は製造工程で使うにはあまり適していなかった。本研究成果ではヒトES細胞の製造工程で用いる新しいバイオマーカーの同定に成功した。このバイオマーカーを用いることで製造工程を効率的に進めるだけではなく、本研究をさらに発展させていくことでヒトES細胞の持つ新しい特性とその分子制御機構を理解していくことが可能となる。