Development of Observation and Control Technology of Local Environment of Cells for Cytotaxia Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Shuichiro  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40362644)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞走性 / 腫瘍転移 / 酸素消費 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 非線形光学顕微鏡 / デジタル画像相関法
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞走性に影響を及ぼす環境要因の解析が可能な3次元培養モデルの構築を目標とする.
マイクロ流体デバイスを用いて1方向に環境要因が変化する単純な培養環境を実現し.非線形光学顕微鏡で取得した3次元画像をもとに算出した細胞移動軌跡と基質変形を指標として走性を評価する.培養モデル化の対象は腫瘍細胞の組織浸潤として,血管/リンパ管由来の内皮細胞と腫瘍細胞の共培養系が有用であるかを検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both mechanical and chemical environmental factors, or stiffness of extracellular matrix and oxygen concentration, affect cytotaxia. To control spatial distribution the factors, we developed the microfluidic device for three-dimensional cell culture, where cells are embedded in collagen gel. Moreover, the microscopic structure of the collagen was visualized by nonlinear optical microscopy. Based on time series of the collagen images. analysis method of three-dimensional displacement of the collagen matrix was developed. Although the environmental factors in the device have macroscopically constant gradient, cell migration did not show the simple directionality corresponded to the environmental factors. These results underline the importance of the nonuniformity of the local environmental factor in cellular scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,細胞走性に影響する環境要因の空間分布を単純化する培養法を確立して,局所的な環境要因の不均一性の重要性を示した.生体内の環境は複雑で,そのまま細胞応答との関連性を解明することは困難であるため,本研究のように要因を分解・単純化して機構を解明する方法は有効である.細胞走性の機構解明が進めば,再生医療用培養組織の作製法の開発,がん転移の抑制への応用などへの波及効果が期待されるため.力学的/化学的な局所環境からの情報を細胞がどのように受容し,秩序だった応答を実現しているかを明らかにする意義は大きい.