Study on Nonlinear Physical Property Estimation of Viscoelastic Materials via Inverse Analysis of Equation for Bubble Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Sumi Takahiro  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30358668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 時忠  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90392860)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords粘弾性物質 / 動的特性 / 高ひずみ速度 / 慣性マイクロキャビテーション / 気泡運動方程式 / 逆解析 / 粘弾性材料 / 粘弾性 / 物性推定 / 気泡振動 / 逆問題解析 / 粘弾性体 / 物性推定法 / 衝撃波
Outline of Research at the Start
医工学分野において模擬生体組織として用いられる研究試料は、一般に標準化や定量化がなされておらず、粘弾性物性(弾性率や粘性率)に関して不明な点が非常に多い。そもそも研究試料として我々の目の前にある粘弾性体がいかなる物性であるのか、これが本研究課題の核心をなす学術的な「問い」である。
本研究の目的は、衝撃波照射下における粘弾性体中の単一球形気泡振動の可視化実験と、それと等価な運動方程式に対する数値的な逆問題解析を組み合わせ、任意の粘弾性体についての全く新しい物性推定法を実現することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From a medical engineering point of view, dynamic properties of viscoelastic materials in high strain rate region are considerably important for understanding influences of recent minimally invasive surgical techniques with lasers, ultrasounds, and shock waves on biological tissues. In this study, a microscopic evaluation method of dynamic properties of viscoelastic materials is newly constructed instead of traditional macroscopic rheometries. The procedure consists of an optical measurement of an inertial micro cavitation inside the viscoelastic materials induced by a high-energy pulsed laser and a numerical solution with respect to an inverse analysis of the equation of motion describing the cavitation dynamics. Polyvinyl alcohol hydrogels (PVA-H) with different mass concentrations are employed as test materials and evaluated to validate the proposed rheological methodology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のレーザー,超音波もしくは衝撃波を利用した診断法や治療法は,生体組織内において高ひずみ速度で駆動するキャビテーションが関与しており,低侵襲な医療技術を実現する一方で,生体組織の損傷や破壊を引き起こす危険性がある.医工学分野では模擬生体として粘弾性物質を利用した様々な研究が行われてきたが,粘弾性物質の動的特性は実に不明な点が多い.本研究は,慣性マイクロキャビテーションの逆解析によって従来困難であった高ひずみ速度領域における粘弾性物質の動的特性を推定するものであり,これによって模擬生体の標準化や定量化が期待され,上記の低侵襲医療技術に関連する医工学研究の発展に寄与できるものと考えられる.