Development of nerve conduit using combination of iPS Cells and PRP for anti-aging in peripheral nerve regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hiroaki  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60227931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上村 卓也  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員研究員 (10597321)
高松 聖仁  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員准教授 (30295688)
横井 卓哉  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員研究員 (90711820)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工神経 / iPS細胞 / 末梢神経再生 / アンチエイジング / 免疫応答 / 神経前駆細胞 / インビボイメージング / 移植細胞の生存率 / 多血小板血漿 / Platelet Rich Plasma
Outline of Research at the Start
iPS細胞移植による末梢神経再生を臨床応用するにあたり、iPS細胞移植の効果を減弱させる大きな問題点は、1.免疫応答による移植細胞の生着率低下、2.レシピエント側の加齢による神経再生能の低下である。本研究では、免疫応答マウスや、免疫抑制を用いてiPS細胞移植による末梢神経再生を行い、移植iPS細胞の生存期間や、神経再生における免疫応答と加齢の影響を調査する。また神経再生能が低下した老齢マウスにおいて、iPS細胞に加え抗加齢因子と神経成長因子を含有した若齢動物由来の自己多血小板血漿も付加した人工神経を移植することによって、神経再生の環境を若返らせて神経再生を促進させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study showed that the expression of peripheral nerve regeneration promoting factors increased with the addition of iPS cells in both young and old animals, but the increase in expression tended to be lower in old animals, and the survival rate of transplanted iPS cells was lower in old animals than in young animals. Furthermore, transplanted iPS cells survived longer in highly immunosuppressed animals than in immunoresponsive animals. In addition, the addition of platelet rich fibrin derived from young animals to the nerve conduits had the effect of promoting the regeneration of peripheral nerves in young animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、「人工神経内に付加/移植したiPS細胞由来神経前駆細胞の生存は、移植動物の週齢や免疫状態により左右されるのか」に対する答えと、「老齢動物においても、人工神経内の環境を若齢動物と同様の環境となるよう調整すれば、末梢神経再生は維持・促進されるのか」に対する答えの足がかかりを得た。iPS細胞由来神経前駆細胞と若齢動物由来血漿成分を組み合わせれば、老齢動物でも若齢動物同様に自家神経移植に匹敵する神経再生が得られる可能性がある。超高齢者社会の本邦において、加齢による神経再生能の低下をいかにして抑えるかというアンチエイジングの課題に挑戦するための礎となる重要な基礎研究を実施することができた。