Super-resolution oxygen partial pressure imaging of single cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tsukada Kosuke  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00351883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 毛利 聡  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00294413)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超解像 / 酸素分圧 / イメージング / 代謝 / バイオイメージング / シングルセル / 空間分解能 / 細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
回折限界を超える空間分解能で生体の酸素分圧を画像化する超解像光学系および信号処理アルゴリズムを確立する.未知なる単一細胞内の酸素濃度分布の可視化を実現する.
生体に投与した酸素感受性色素をSwitch Laser Mode法を用いて光励起し,超解像度で各ポイントの酸素分圧を定量して二次元化する.シミュレーションから方法の妥当性を示し,光学系の条件決定を行う.特に空間分解能を決定する減光フィルタのプロファイルを精査する.最終的には培養細胞の実験からエネルギー代謝の活性化や低酸素刺激における酸素濃度分布を低酸素誘導因子の細胞内分布と併せて時間・空間的に明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The establishment of a method to visualize oxygen concentration information in living cells with spatial resolution beyond the diffraction limit will contribute to the elucidation of local life phenomena. A laser beam was split to generate a Gaussian beam and a doughnut-shaped beam. The object was scanned two-dimensionally with each beam, and super-resolution images were obtained by subtracting the obtained images. Optical conditions were determined to minimize the loss of intensity information during the differencing process and to obtain high spatial resolution. As a result, a resolution of approximately 100 nm was achieved based on experimental measurements. Furthermore, an algorithm to rapidly determine the phosphorescence lifetime for quantifying the oxygen partial pressure enables fast imaging. Taken together, the proposed method is expected to be used for fast super-resolution oxygen partial pressure imaging of living cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺で取り込まれた分子状酸素は血管から抹消組織に拡散によって移動し,細胞内のミトコンドリアで消費されてエネルギー産生に利用される.その細胞内の局所空間における酸素濃度情報がどのように生理機能や病態に関わるのか大変興味深いが,測定技術の欠落から未解明のままである.この研究では細胞内の酸素濃度情報を光学的に取得するための方法を提案し,数値シミュレーションと実測実験から有効性を実証した.