Intraoperative assist system for plastic surgery valvuloplasty using Laser Pulse Liquid Jet and and hemodynamics imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Arafune Tatsuhiko  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50376597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷲尾 利克  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (40358370)
矢野 智之  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 形成外科, 部長 (40537304)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords形成外科 / 再建手術 / 術中支援 / 血流動態可視化 / ジェットメス / 皮弁形成 / 難治性潰瘍 / 血流動態計測 / 画像処理 / 診断機器 / パルスジェットメス / 乳房再建 / 手術支援 / プロジェクションマッピング / 皮弁移植 / in silico / 血流計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,形成外科における乳房再建等の再建手術での皮弁形成においてなるべく細血管,神経を温存させながら組織破砕する治療デバイスと,その移植皮弁の血流動態を低侵襲かつ瞬時に把握し最適な移植組織領域を決定する画像処理ソフトウエアを組み合わせた,新たな形成外科手術支援システムの開発である.組織切除の際に梗塞部位や血流不全領域が把握できれば,その領域をあらかじめ切除することで新鮮な皮弁組織のみを移植することが可能となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The laser pulse jet scalpel, which combines tissue disruption with preservation of microvasculature and nerves, was modified into a bubble-type jet for use in fatty tissue disruption in plastic surgery during valvuloplasty, thereby establishing a means of preserving the peripheral microvascular network of the skin valve tissue as much as possible. Furthermore, we developed and improved a hemodynamic visualization system that enables us to easily understand the hemodynamics of excised skin valve tissue without the use of drugs or an infrared camera. The tissue fragmentation mechanism of the jet scalpel was clarified by particle method simulation. The combination of a tissue clamp and software non-rigid registration with an improved hemodynamic visualization system reduced motion artifacts and enabled precise hemodynamic visualization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌治療における乳腺切除後や,交通外傷等による身体欠損,腫瘍治療におけるデブリードマンなど,失われた身体組織に対し,身体の別組織を移植して形状を復元する再建手術では,(1)移植組織の細血管網を可能な限り温存する,(2)移植時に定量的な手法で組織の血流動態を把握する,の2点が重要である.本研究では高速に微量な液体を間欠式に射出し微小血管を温存させながら組織破砕を行うレーザーパルスジェットメスで(1)を,カラービデオカメラ画像から体動によるモーションアーチファクトを除去し血流動態を強調可視化するソフトウエアにより(2)を達成するシステムを開発し,再建手術における課題を解決する手段として提案した.