Identification of hemodynamics risk factors for the rupture of cerebral aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOGONYA Yuji  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30552575)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 血流 / 血行力学 / 計算流体力学 / wall shear stress / 医療・福祉 / 生物・生体工学 / 流体工学 / シミュレーション工学
Outline of Research at the Start
脳の血管がコブ状に大きく膨らむ病気,脳動脈瘤(のうどうみゃくりゅう)は,循環器系における重要な血管病の一つであり,その破裂はクモ膜下出血の主な原因の一つである。本研究の目的は,脳動脈瘤がなぜ,どのように破裂するのか,どのような瘤が破裂しやすいのかを明らかにすることである。特に「血液の流れ」との関係に注目し,医療機関と協力しながら研究を進める。実際に脳動脈瘤を発症した患者のCT画像に基づき,実際の血管形状をコンピュータ上に再現し,その内部の血液の流れをコンピュータシミュレーションにより詳しく解析することで,「血液の流れ」と「脳動脈瘤の破裂」の関係を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the hemodynamic factors involved in cerebral aneurysm enlargement. Numerical analysis of blood flow was performed on a realistic geometrical model created from pre-enlargement CT image data of enlarged cases and CT image data of non-enlarged cases, and various hemodynamic parameters were compared. Hemodynamic quantities before and after enlargement in the enlarged cases were also compared. The results showed that "high wall shear stress + strong disturbance" similar to that at the time of aneurysm initiation may occur in the neck region at the time of aneurysm enlargement. The results also suggested that the hemodynamic environment is completely different between aneurysm enlargement and rupture. The switch in the hemodynamic environment may be the point of divergence between a "stabilizing aneurysm" and a "rupturing aneurysm”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最終的な目標は,脳動脈瘤破裂の危険因子を同定し,破裂リスクの新しい診断法の創出を通じて臨床に貢献することである。今回の研究により,瘤増大と破裂では血行力学的環境が全く異なるということを示唆する結果が得られた。血行力学的環境が切り替わるかどうかが「安定化する瘤」と「破裂へと移行する瘤」の分岐点(すなわち,環境が切り替わった時点が破裂リスクの高い状況)である可能性がある。今回の成果を足掛かりとして,血行力学的環境が切り替わる要因を明らかにすることが今後の課題である。それを明らかにし,脳動脈瘤破裂の血行力学的なリスク評価を行えるようになれば,新しい診断法の創出に繋がると期待される。