The effect of neural cell transplantation on the regeneration of cholinergic neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Okada Yoko  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 研究技術員 (20793219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 成芳  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50365425)
村山 正承  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60737675)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症 / 神経再生 / 神経細胞移植 / コリン作動性神経 / ヒト核蛋白陽性神経細胞 / 内側中隔 / ブローカの対角帯垂直部 / 再生医療 / 認知機能 / 神経移植 / コリン神経
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症は脳神経細胞の損傷・欠損により認知機能に障害が生じる疾患である。現在用いられている治療方法は症状の改善を目的とした対症療法であり、損傷した神経が再生することがないため根治療法の開発が求められている。我々は神経細胞移植により認知症モデルマウスの認知機能が改善すること、神経細胞が再生することを見出している。しかし、その再生機構や再生した神経の機能についてまだ不明な点が多く残されている。そこで本研究では、神経細胞移植による神経再生機構の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that transplantation of human iPS cell-derived neurons into a mouse model of dementia resulted in the engraftment of human nucleoprotein-positive cholinergic and GABAergic neurons in the cortex and hippocampus, and the appearance of mouse-derived endogenous cholinergic neurons in the medial septum (MS) and vertical part of Broca's diagonal band (nBD), the nuclei of origin of the hippocampal cholinergic neurons The researchers found a mixture of mouse-derived endogenous cholinergic neurons and human nucleoprotein-positive cholinergic neurons in the nucleus accumbens (nBD). In addition, cognitive function was improved. It is expected that the appearance of human protein-positive cholinergic neurons in MS and nBD may be related to the improvement of cognitive function in transplanted mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病(AD)は加齢に伴う認知症の一種であり後天的に知覚機能が失われ、物忘れといった記憶障害や行動、心理症状(徘徊、攻撃的言動、抑うつ、妄想)といった周辺精神神経症状をはじめとする症状によって日常生活に支障を来し社会的に問題となっている。発症後の細胞消失の進行機構はまだ不明な点が多く、さらに中枢神経組織は有効な神経再生が生じ難いため、治療及び、発症後期に対する有効な治療法は乏しい。私たちの報告は、神経細胞移植が認知症の新しい治療方針につながる点で意義深い。