Development of a novel diffusion magnetic resonance imaging for detecting cerebral interstitial fluid flow and investigation of human glymphatic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Umezawa Eizou  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (50318359)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMRI / 拡散 / グリンパティック / neurofluid / diffusion MRI / glymphatic / machine learning / self-supervised / グリンパティックシステム / 脳間質液 / 機械学習 / self-supervised learning / 脳間質液流 / ベイズ推定 / 尖度 / 拡散強調MR画像法 / 深層学習 / glymphatic system / IVIM / q-space imaging / ISF flow
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、脳脊髄液、脳間質液の流れが注目されている。この流れは、脳における老廃物の除去と関連しており、アルツハイマー型認知症と関係があるアミロイドβは、これによって除去されていると考えられている。グリンパティック系はこのシステムの1つがであり、マウスに対して存在が確認されているが、ヒトでの確認は現在のところなされていない。
本研究では、非侵襲的な MRI の方法を新たに開発することによって、ヒトの脳におけるグリンパティック系の存在確認と性質の解明を行なう。特に睡眠中に老廃物の除去を行うとされる脳間質液流の経路と性質を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been pointed out that the brain, where the lymphatic system does not exist, may have a glymphatic system instead. We have developed a method to detect the movement of the cerebral interstitial fluid, a component of the glymphatic system, using MRI. It has been said that the intensity of diffusion-weighted MR images is not affected by the coherent movement of water molecules, but we found that the coherent component also affects the intensity of diffusion-weighted images when the coherent and incoherent components are mixed. Using this fact, we developed a method to detect the nature of coherent movement. We revealed some of the characteristics of cerebral interstitial fluid movement with this method. It was suggested that cerebral interstitial fluid tends to flow in the direction of gravity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
拡散強調 MR 画像(DWI)は広く臨床で使われている。水分子の方向が揃った(coherent な)動きは DWI の位相には影響するが強度には影響しないと言われてきた。本研究では coherent・incoherent 成分が混在する場合には coherent 成分も DWI 強度に影響することを明らかにした。これはこれまで見過ごされてきた事実でありそれに基ずく新しい技術や解析法が今後開発されうる。また、脳間質液は重力方向に流れる傾向があることが示唆された。これはグリンパティック系による脳の老廃物の除去のメカニズムの解明につながる発見であり、今後アルツハイマー型認知症の治療などに貢献しうる。