Development of a method for predicting and improving pathological progression using brain information feedback control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
IDE KAORU  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 助教 (90806671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 晋  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 教授 (20510960)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳神経回路 / オプトジェネティクス / 神経細胞活動 / マルチニューロン
Outline of Research at the Start
脳神経回路網は動的に恒常性を維持・変容させる機構を備えているが、脳神経細胞が重度に変性・脱落した場合、恒常性変容機構が病的に作用し、神経変性疾患が発症すると考えられる。しかし、従来の脳深部刺激法は動的恒常性の乱れが考慮されておらず、刺激手順の体系的な最適化は成されていない。
本研究では、パーキンソン病に着目し、情報工学と最先端の電気生理学的手法を用い、脳神経回路の活動動態をリアルタイムに計測・解読し、解読した脳状態に応じた神経刺激を加え、脳機能ネットワーク活動をフィードバック制御する。更に、最適な解読情報、刺激パターン・タイミング等を探り出し、病態進行の予測・改善へ導く手法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our collaborative research efforts have enabled the detection of Parkinson's disease (PD) symptoms and the identification of animal behavior characteristics. We have also made it possible to implement feedback control tailored to the inhibition of multi-animal interactions and characteristic behaviors caused by PD. By introducing a reconfigurable maze that we developed, it has become feasible to evaluate symptom improvement through animal behavioral studies and to precisely feedback brain information. Additionally, we confirmed that ventral tegmental area dopamine cells have an effect on reward location tasks and are involved in the persistence and adaptation of spatial memory.involved in the persistence and adaptation of spatial memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が参画した共同研究の成果により、PD動物の行動特徴の自動検出やPDを起因とした動物の行動の同定が可能になったことにより、PDの病態進行予測に大きく貢献していると考えられる。また、光遺伝学にもとづいた神経刺激により、ターゲットの神経細胞活動をリアルタイムで変容させることが可能になった。これらの成果は、PDの治療効果の向上と患者の生活の質の改善に寄与し、医療分野における革新的な進展を示すと考えられる。