| Project/Area Number |
19K12772
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
| Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College (2020-2022) Tohoku University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Yusuke 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80611079)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
早川 正樹 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30516729)
深谷 碧 東北文化学園大学, 工学部, 助教 (20826060)
山田 昭博 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (40781448)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | VWF / 出血合併症 / ECMO / PCPS / LVAD / 遠心ポンプ / ADAMTS13 / 出血 / 機械循環 / 補助人工心臓 / 血栓 / せん断 / 血液ポンプ / 模擬循環回路 / 人工心臓 / 流体解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
補助人工心臓を数年間適用すると正しい抗凝固療法下でも出血合併症が生じる。その主因は後天性von Willebrand 症候群(AVWS)と考えられており、血液ポンプの回転駆動よって発生した高せん断によりvon Willebrand因子(VWF)が過剰に切断され、出血に至る。我々はVWFの切断を抑制し、出血を生じさせない薬剤の開発を進めているが、適切な薬剤濃度などの治療法と評価方法は確立されておらず、臨床ステージに進むにあたって取り組むべき急務の課題となっている。そこで本研究では、血液ポンプの長期使用時の合併症に対する治療法の開発とその作用機序の解明を目的として研究を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Acquired von Willebrand syndrome (AVWS) is thought to be the cause of bleeding complications that can occur after several years of use of an artificial heart. It is believed that high shear of the blood pump leads to excessive cleavage of von Willebrand factor (VWF), resulting in bleeding. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of action of this bleeding complication. We constructed an evaluation system with minimal disturbance and reproduced AVWS in vitro by injecting fresh human blood into an auxiliary circulatory system. Next, drug effects were measured and effective drug concentrations were identified.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗凝固が正しく管理されているにもかかわらず機械循環の使用例において数年以上の長期使用においては原因不明の出血が生じることがあり、問題視されてきた。その主因は後天性von Willebrand 症候群(AVWS)と考えられており、血液ポンプの回転駆動よって発生した高せん断によりvon Willebrand因子(VWF)が過剰に切断され、出血に至る。我々はVWFの切断を抑制し、出血を生じさせない薬剤の開発のために、外乱が最も少ない試験系を構築することに成功した。本試験系によって得られた知見を元に生体によって評価しAVWS治療薬剤開発のための大きな成果を得た。