Development and application of optical imaging measurement of brain metabolite clearance characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionShokei Gakuin College (2022)
Tohoku University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Katayama Norihiro  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 教授 (20282030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 光之  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20172265)
若森 実  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50222401)
内田 克哉  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (40344709)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsglymphatic system / brain waste clearance / diffusion in the brain / functional IOI / REM sleep / optical imaging / グリンパティック系 / クリアランス / 脳 / 睡眠 / 麻酔 / 脳クリアランス / functional fIOI法 / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病の予防や治療において,細胞の代謝産物であるアミロイドβ(Aβ)の除去(クリアランス)能力が重要である.最近,脳には他の臓器にある「リンパ管」の代わりに独特なクリアランス系(Glymphatic系)が存在することが発見されたが,いまだ不明な点が多い.本研究では,脳クリアランス能力を定量測定する新しい手法(多波長 Functional Integrative Optical Imaging 法を開発し,脳クリアランス特性の睡眠・覚醒状態依存性,特にレム睡眠期におけるクリアランス能力の定量化に挑戦する.これにより,アルツハイマー病の新規予防や治療につながる生理学的基盤の構築をめざす.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study modified the functional integrative optical imaging (fIOI) method developed by the principal investigators to quantify temporal changes in brain clearance characteristics to improve temporal resolution and signal-to-noise ratio. The improved method was applied to in vivo mice that spontaneously repeat sleep-wake states to quantify the sleep state dependence. The results showed that clearance was more rapid during the sleep phase than during the wake phase. This result is similar to previous reports using real-time micro-iontophoresis. The fIOI experimental system was mathematically modeled, and numerical simulations revealed some of the limitations of the performance of this experimental system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者にみられる孤発性アルツハイマー病は神経変性疾患であり、その原因として細胞の代謝産物であるアミロイドβ(Aβ)が脳に蓄積し、神経細胞に変性を生じさせることが示唆されており、Aβ等を脳から速やかに排出(クリアランス)することが予防や治療において重要であると考えられている。本研究では、研究代表者らが開発した、脳クリアランス特性の経時変化を定量化する機能的統合光学計測法(fIOI)の改良に取り組み、時間分解能と信号対雑音比を向上させることに成功した。本成果は、脳のクリアランス特性の研究を貢献することが期待される。