Elucidation of the mechanism of protein permeability in glomerulus utilizing microfluidics model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ikeuchi Yuka  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70420114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 靖子  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60451720)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロ糸球体モデル / タンパク透過性 / ネフローゼ症候群 / 糸球体上皮細胞 / 糸球体血管内皮細胞 / 蛋白尿 / 濾過障壁 / ヒト株化ポドサイト / ヒト株化糸球体血管内皮細胞 / 剪断応力
Outline of Research at the Start
尿は腎臓にある糸球体という小さな血管の装置で血液から濾過されます。糸球体血管壁は上皮細胞と内皮細胞、その間にある基底膜の3層で構成されています。この血管壁はある大きさ以上のタンパク質を漏らさない濾過障壁として働いていますが、糸球体に炎症が起こると濾過障壁の機能が損なわれます。この研究では、濾過障壁障害が起こるメカニズムを解明するために、ヒト糸球体上皮細胞や血管内皮細胞の細胞株をマイクロ流体デバイス内に培養して濾過障壁を作成し、正常糸球体濾過障壁の再現や、機能破綻モデルを作成することができるかについて実験し、糸球体腎炎の原因解明や新しい治療法を開発するツールとすることを目的としています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The wall of the glomerular loop in kidney plays a crucial role as a filtration barrier that filters out urine from the blood, and is composed of three layers: epithelial cells, endothelial cells, and the basement membrane between them. In this study, we created a filtration barrier model by culturing both of human glomerular epithelial (podocyte) cell line and glomerular endothelial cell line on each surface of the septal wall in a microfluidic device, and applied not only hydrostatic pressure but also shear stress that is mimicking blood and urine flow to the filtration barrier. We have achieved the reproduction of the normal glomerular filtration barrier model and the creation of a filtration barrier failure model that shows a significant increase in permeability of high molecular weight proteins without losing podocyte on the septal surface under the shear stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各種糸球体腎炎で見られる濾過障壁の破綻の原因や治療法を探索するためには糸球体血管係蹄壁構造を形成したモデルの構築が必須です。これまで株化糸球体上皮細胞や内皮細胞、実験腎炎動物モデルを利用した研究がなされてきましたが、in vitroでの糸球体血管係蹄壁モデルは樹立されていませんでした。本研究成果は糸球体係蹄壁のモデルをin vitroに確立し、正常または疾患における糸球体濾過及びその破綻のメカニズムの解明と新規治療法の開発に貢献します。