Development of novel index for metastatic cancer cell evaluation giving mechanical stimuli by kinesin-driven active matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Ryuzo  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50534591)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords運動界面 / がん細胞 / 接着挙動 / 細胞分離技術 / 力学計測 / モータータンパク質 / キネシン / 微小管 / 細胞接着 / 力学刺激 / アクチン細胞骨格 / 細胞分離 / 細胞診断 / 転移性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、細胞スケールの揺らぎ力学刺激を与えることで、がん転移の本質に迫る新しい細胞計測の指標獲得を狙う。独自に開発した『運動界面』では、がん細胞の特異な変形挙動を見いだしている。細胞の変形性から転移能を診断する技術への発展を目指し、運動界面設計の自由度を高めて微小動力学刺激環境がもたらす新しい細胞計測指標を導出する。転移につながる挙動を効果的に顕在化するため、運動界面の動力学設計の最適化 と細胞集団が発する力学揺らぎの計測 を行う。また、力学刺激に応答する細胞群を回収して高転移性がん細胞のモデル株樹立にも挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An active matrix which was obtained by crosslinking microtubules to a network and driven by kinesin motor proteins decorated on a solid substrate was developed in this research project toward realization of mechanically active matrix to predict metastatic property of cancer cells with expectation to find a new pathological index. The driving property of the active matrix was found to agitate micro-objects actively in isotropic manner and to generate force up to several nanonewtons. In addition to the generation of microscopic fluctuation by the active matrix, micro-fluidic device was established to realize automatic liquid handling and salvage of the cells exposed to mechanical stimuli on the active matrix and separate them according to the adhesion properties in such the dynamic condition. As the active matrix can induce formation of actin aggregations in metastatic cancer cells, this cell analysis method has potential to allow detection of metastatic cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微小管・キネシンをはじめとするモータータンパク質は、細胞運動の根幹を成す分子であり、生物物理学や分子生物学の観点で解明研究が数多く展開されてきたが、運動機能を応用する研究では、分子の小ささに着目した報告がほとんどであった。本研究の手法は架橋した微小管のネットワークでマイクロメートル、ナノニュートンのスケールアップした運動を実現し、有益な応用の道筋として細胞の特徴を動的微小環境下で調べる新しい指標の獲得が期待できるものである。例えば、がん細胞の未知なる転移性を見抜く新技術に発展する可能性を秘めており、医工学的な有益性から社会的意義は大きいと言える。