Development of highly sensitive biological barrier evaluation method using cellular pH perturbation phenomenon and field-effect transistor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyo University (2020-2021)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Goda Tatsuro  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20588347)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordspH摂動 / タイトジャンクション / 上皮バリア / 生体バリア透過 / 高分子ナノキャリア / バイオトランジスタ / pH摂動 / 組織工学 / 上皮細胞 / バイオセンサ / トランジスタ / バイオ界面 / 生体バリア / 細胞膜 / 薬剤キャリア / 細胞アッセイ
Outline of Research at the Start
独自に開発した細胞非侵襲的なpH摂動操作と電気的イオンセンシング法を用いて、「究極的な高感度」と「高スループット」を実現する細胞膜および上皮タイトジャンクション(TJ)の生体バリアに対するIn vitro評価法を開発する。本手法の有用性を示すために、1.機能性ナノ材料の細胞膜透過性機構の解明、2.上皮TJを標的とする薬剤評価技術の確立、に取り組む。期待成果として、高効率な薬物送達系キャリア分子開発に向けた評価技術の確立や、TJ標的型新規薬剤開発の促進、培養細胞アレイ/培養組織を用いた高スループット薬剤スクリーニング、がん浸潤・転移時の組織物理化学的環境変化の非侵襲計測等が挙げられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evaluation of barrier properties existing in the living body such as cell membranes and epithelial tight junction (TJ) is an important research subject such as physiological functions and development of biomedical engineering nanomaterials. A new technology that allows non-invasive, real-time, multi-parallel, sensitive, and real-time measurements is required to overcome issues of existing assays for biomembrane injuries and tight junction breaches. In this study, we have recently succeeded in developing an original method that can evaluate biological barrier properties with sensitivity and selectivity that cannot be achieved by conventional methods, using induced pH perturbations. In the future, the new assay developed can be applied both in life science and biomedical engineering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞膜やTJといった生体バリア評価の重要性は増しつつある。本研究では、細胞膜障害性やTJ破綻の評価に原理証明実験に取り組み、pH摂動法が真に有効な技術であることを検証できた。今後、本測定系は、がん浸潤・転移時の組織透過性の非侵襲計測といった基礎学問と、TJ標的型新規薬剤開発の促進や高スループット薬剤スクリーニング、高効率かつ安全なドラッグデリバリーナノキャリアの開発といった産業応用双方の観点から、数多くの波及効果が期待される。