Development of novel ligands for in vivo imaging of amyloid oligomers in the brain of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Hiroyasu  滋賀医科大学, 神経難病研究センター, 特任教授 (90102912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳沢 大治郎  滋賀医科大学, 神経難病研究センター, 准教授 (50581112)
加藤 智子  滋賀医科大学, 神経難病研究センター, 特任助教 (90754367)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知症 / MRI / 画像診断 / 有機合成 / アミロイドβオリゴマー / フッ素MRI / 治療薬 / アルツハイマー病 / 画像診断法 / Aβオリゴマー / 有機合成成 / 認知用 / 核磁気共鳴画像
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、”ケト型のShiga-YはAβオリゴマーに結合する”という仮説をもとに世界初となるAβオリゴマーの画像化試薬を開発することである。この目的を達成するために以下のように研究をすすめる。
1)Aβオリゴマーに特異的に結合する候補化合物の合成
2)水晶発振子マイクロバランス(QCM)測定装置で特異性の確認
3)モデルマウスの組織を用いた結合試験
4)アルツハイマー病モデルマウスを用いたin vivo画像化実験
1)から3)にて最適な化合物を選択後、モデルマウスおよび野生型マウスの尾静脈から化合物を投与し、7テスラMRIでAβオリゴマーの画像化に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aβ oligomers serve as an important role in early stage of AD pathology. The present study developed Shiga-Y51 as a fluorine-19 MR imaging probe for detecting Aβ oligomers. Wild-type and AD model mice that displayed accumulation of Aβ oligomers in the brain were subjected to MS imaging and MR measurements after the injection with Shiga-Y51. MS imaging revealed the accumulation of Shiga-Y51 in the brain where Aβ oligomers accumulated in AD model mice. Furthermore, Shiga-Y51-injected AD model mice showed significant fluorine MR signals in the brain, compared with wild-type mice. These results suggest that the current study succeeded in the first MR imaging of Aβ oligomers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ADは発症後の治療が困難であることから,Aβオリゴマーが蓄積し始める40-50代での正確な診断法の確立と治療法の開発が急務である。そこで、Aβオリゴマーを標的にした診断・治療薬の開発が試みられているものの、実用化されたものはない。本研究では、Aβオリゴマーのフッ素MR画像化試薬を開発し、その有用性をin vivoで検証することで、世界初となるAβオリゴマーのフッ素MR画像化に成功した。他に類を見ない画期的な研究成果であることから、学術的に非常に意義がある。