A study on mechanism of mild traumatic brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Atsutaka  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30394836)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords軽微な脳損傷 / 脳脊髄液漏出症 / 脊髄硬膜 / 二軸引張 / コンタクトスポーツ / 脳脊髄液減少症
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は髄液の漏出に伴う脳の下垂が脳組織と頭蓋底との直接的な接触をもたらし,痛みに繋がるのではないかと予想しており,本研究ではこの仮説の検証に挑む.具体的には脊髄硬膜の材料強度を力学実験で精確に把握するとともに,組織内の線維配向がその微視的な破壊プロセスに及ぼす影響を明らかにする.同時に計測データを反映した有限要素モデルを活用して流体(髄液)と構造(脊髄)の連成を考慮した傷害解析を行う.本研究は脳脊髄液減少症から軽微な脳損傷さらには重篤な頭部外傷に至る機序を初めて関連づけるものと言える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dura mater is the thick and outermost layer and is the strongest membrane among the spinal meninges. Thus, mechanical failure of the dura mater can lead to spontaneous cerebrospinal fluid leaks or hypovolemia, resulting in a complication or exacerbation of unfavorable symptoms involved in a mild traumatic brain injury. In this study, we employed a custom equiload biaxial tensile tester to investigate the mechanical properties of porcine meningeal dura mater along the whole length of the spine. The resultant strain of the dorsal side was greater than that of the ventral side (P < 0.01), while the circumferential direction was significantly stiffer than the longitudinal direction (P < 0.01) at lower strains regardless of the spinal level. Further, Young’s modulus was significantly less on the dorsal side than on the ventral side at higher strains (P < 0.05), suggesting that the dorsal side is readily elongated by spinal flexion even within the range of physiological motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳脊髄液漏出症の受傷メカニズムは解明されておらず,有効な対策や効果的な治療法は未だ確立されていない.そのため,脳脊髄液漏出症の予防には依然として多くの課題が残されているのが現状である.しかしながら,人体有限要素モデルを活用し,現実の事故を忠実に模擬した衝突解析を実行することができれば,今まで原因不明とされてきた脊髄硬膜の損傷メカニズムを解明する糸口を掴めるのではないかと期待される.本研究で得られた成果は数値解析に直接応用可能であり,近い将来,脳脊髄液漏出症の受傷メカニズム解明に大いに寄与するものと考えられる.