Project/Area Number |
19K12784
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Hidenobu 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 助教 (50546710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
仁木 登 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 名誉教授 (80116847)
河田 佳樹 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (70274264)
井本 逸勢 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子遺伝学分野, 副所長兼分野長 (30258610)
楠本 昌彦 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (90252767)
中野 恭幸 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00362377)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / CT画像 / 遺伝子 / イメージングバイオマーカー / 画像・ゲノム情報による層別化法 / 長期経年低線量CT画像 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)は2030年に世界の死因第3位になると報告されている。COPDの発症感受性遺伝子の候補としてTNFやSERPINE2等の多数の関連遺伝子が同定されている。超早期診断のためには肺気腫の進展に関与する遺伝子群の同定が望まれる。本申請課題は世界に類のない重喫煙者の長期の経年低線量CT画像・臨床情報データベースを用いて肺気腫の長期にわたる進展を定量的に評価する手法を開発し、肺気腫の高進展リスク群を層別化する。これらを用いてCOPD関連遺伝子候補の中から肺気腫の進展に関与する遺伝子群の候補を同定する。進展に関与する遺伝子群を活用して超早期肺気腫の検診を可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to quantify the progression of emphysematous lesions using long-term low-dose CT images of heavy smokers, to identify candidate gene clusters involved in this progression, and to reveal the factors involved in the progression by integrating CT imaging features, smoking, and genetic information. To quantify the distribution of emphysematous lesions by lung lobe, we developed an automatic lung lobe segmentation method using a deep convolutional neural network. Multi-dimensional feature space consisting of the imaging features, smoking, and genetic information was constructed. The classification of the feature space would be identified the suspicious factors involved in the progression (%/year) of emphysematous lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
長期経年撮影されたCT画像を用いた肺気腫の進展を評価するためのCT画像・臨床・遺伝子情報データベースを構築した。追跡期間は最長15年間、1人当たりの検診数は最大27回であり、世界に類のない貴重なデータベースを構築することができた。これを活用し、CT画像特徴・臨床・遺伝子情報の統合解析フレームワークについて研究推進し、肺気腫の進展に関与する因子群の同定に役立つことが示唆された。