Development of two-photon photoacoustic microscopy with spatial overlap modulation of femtosecond optical pulse trains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Yamaoka Yoshihisa  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80405274)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光音響イメージング / 光音響顕微鏡 / 2光子吸収 / 非線形光学 / 空間重なり変調 / 生体光イメージング / フェムト秒パルスレーザー / 重なり変調
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、生体深部を観察する方法として、光音響イメージングに注目が集まっている。我々は特に生体深部数mmを対象に、高空間分解、高コントラストに観察することを目的として、2光子励起と光音響顕微鏡を組み合わせた2光子光音響イメージング装置を開発し、改良を重ねてきた。しかしながら、実際の生体に対して測定を行うためには、1光子吸収による光音響信号は一般的に強いため、いかに2光子吸収による信号を抽出し、1光子吸収による信号除去するかが重要となる。本研究は、2光子光音響波高感度検出のため、フェムト秒光パルス列の空間重なり変調による2光子光音響波検出法を提案し、原理検証、装置開発を行うことが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two-photon fluorescence microscopy has been used in the fields of biology and medicine as a method for observing deep parts of living cells and tissues with high spatial resolution. However, the deeper the observation depth is, the worse the image contrast is due to signals from other than the focal point. To overcome this drawback, we have proposed a two-photon photoacoustic microscopy based on spatial overlap modulation using femtosecond optical pulse trains. We have constructed this microscopy system and verified the principle of two-photon photoacoustic wave generation by overlap modulation. In addition, we have clarified that visualization with depth resolution is possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において開発を行った空間重なり変調を用いた2光子光音響顕微鏡により,生体深部を高コントラスト,高空間分解に観察できるようになる.そのため,医療の分野においては,特に皮膚や管空臓器の壁を深部方向に細胞の大きさに匹敵する空間分解能で観察できることが,がんの広がり診断を有効にする.また,生物学の分野においても,ミリメートルを超える深部観察が必要なスフェロイドの評価や脳機能の評価に有効であると考えている.