Development of non-transgenetic direct reprogramming method for human neuronal subtypes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Dai Ping  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20291924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 行正  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40735552)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsダイレクトリプログラミング / 神経変性疾患 / ドーパミン作動性ニューロン / 運動ニューロン / オリゴデンドロサイト / 低分子化合物 / ドーパミン作動ニューロン / ドーパミンニューロン / パーキンソン病 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、遺伝子の導入を避け、種々のシグナル伝達経路やヒストン修飾酵素を制御する低分子化合物を同時に用いることによって、ヒト線維芽細胞から特定の神経細胞サブタイプであるドーパミンニューロンおよび運動ニューロンへダイレクトリプログラミングを目指す。臨床応用のため安全性を損ねる遺伝子の導入や多能性幹細胞の使用を避け、患者自身の細胞を用いた特定の神経細胞サブタイプへの直接誘導を試みる。患者本人から短期間で誘導されるこれらの神経細胞は、薬理試験や毒性試験を行うことが可能であり、より効果の高い神経変性疾患治療薬の選択や副作用の可能性のある薬の回避といったオーダーメイド医療にも利用可能である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The direct conversion in a chemical compound-based manner is an ideal approach to further reduce the risk for tumorigenesis. In this research, as a result of detailed examination of the combination of six small molecule compounds and neuronal medium, the dopaminergic-like neurons and oligodendrocytes were at least partially converted from human dermal fibroblasts. The chemical compound-induced dopaminergic-like neurons and oligodendrocytes could be a promising model applicable for basic research, drug development, and clinical uses for the pathological improvement of Parkinson's disease and the neurodegenerative diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で6種類の低分子化合物と神経細胞培地との組み合わせにより、部分的に誘導できたサブタイプドーパミン作動性様ニューロンおよびオリゴデンドロサイトは、いずれも再生医療に不可欠な細胞であるにも関わらず、患者自身の細胞から移植治療に利用できるほど安全な神経系細胞を、迅速に準備できるに至っていない。そのため、更なる研究により、簡単に誘導されるドーパミン作動性様ニューロンおよびオリゴデンドロサイトは、有望なヒト細胞モデルとして、今後、創薬研究や臨床研究に応用されることが期待される。