Stiffness estimation of ankle joint and leg muscles during quiet standing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Takanori  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (50243324)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腓腹筋 / 前脛骨筋 / 弾性 / システム同定 / スティフネス / 外側広筋 / 足関節 / 膝関節 / 重心動揺 / 下腿筋 / 床反力
Outline of Research at the Start
直立時の足関節と下腿筋のスティフネスを同時に推定する方法を開発し,スティフネスの調節機構を明らかにする.床反力計の上に対象者を立たせ,下腿筋に電気刺激を与えて,重心の床への垂直投影である足圧中心点の変位を計測する.足圧中心点の変位から,電気刺激によって生じる足圧中心点の変位を抽出する.抽出した信号にシステム同定法を適用して,電気刺激を入力とし,足圧中心点の変位を出力とする伝達関数を求めてスティフネスを推定する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The center of pressure (COP), which is a vertical projection of the center of gravity, was measured using a force plated. We developed the method to estimate the muscle and ankle stiffness using an electrical stimulation and a system identification technique. The electrical stimulation was applied to the medial gastrocnemius muscle and the tibialis anterior muscle. The electrical stimulation was regarded as an input of the system. The electrically induced COP fluctuation was extracted and the fluctuation was regarded as an output of the system. The transfer function was identified and its natural frequencies were used to estimate the muscle and ankle stiffness. The stiffness of the medical gastrocnemius stiffness was 30 to 80 N/m and that of the tibialis anterior muscle also showed similar values. The ankle stiffness was approximately 800 Nm/rad.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
立位は人に特徴的で基本的な姿勢であり,その維持には下肢筋の活動と弾性が深く関わっている.下肢筋の活動は筋電図を用いて知ることができるものの,弾性を立位で計測する方法は存在しなかった.本研究では,立位時の下肢筋の弾性を推定する方法を開発した.本研究で計測した立位姿勢を維持しているときの圧力中心の動揺は,老化やパーキンソン病などの疾病によって応答が変化することが知られており,これらと姿勢維持のためのアクチュエータである筋および関節の弾性の関係を明らかにすることができる.