Construction of Human in vitro Systems for Investigating Tissue-Tissue Interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Furusawa Kazuya  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (00510017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大能 俊久  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (60390902)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords再生組織 / モデル実験系 / コラーゲン / 肝機能 / 尿素代謝 / 腸上皮 / 組織工学 / 生体材料 / 組織間相互作用 / 共培養 / コラーゲンゲル / 構造機能相関 / 腸-肝相互作用 / 再生腸上皮組織 / 再生肝組織 / インビトロ生体システム / 組織―組織間相互作用 / 階層構造
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちのからだは心臓や肝臓などいろいろな組織や臓器でできています。これらの組織はお互いに協力することで、食べ物の消化、栄養の吸収、体内環境の維持、そして私たちのからだをリニューアルするなどの複雑な機能を生み出しています。このような、複雑な機能はどのようにして生まれるのでしょうか?この謎を解明するためには、組織と組織がどのように協力して、より複雑な機能を獲得するのかを知る必要があります。そのために、本研究では、細胞とゲル(ゼリー状の素材)を組み合わせることで人工的に肝組織や腸上皮組織を作り出します。そして、それぞれの組織を組み合わせることで、お互いの組織の協調性が現れるメカニズムを解明します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed methods for reproducing tissue-tissue interactions by connecting the engineered liver and intestine tissues which are constructed by using hydrogels. By co-culturing the engineered liver tissue and the engineered intestine tissue, an expression level of CYP3A4 was enhanced. In addition, the engineered liver tissues constructed by using collagen hydrogels with multi-channel structures showed higher levels of albumin synthesis and urea metabolism than those for the engineered liver tissue constructed by using a conventional 3D culture method. The results suggest that the metabolic functions of engineered liver tissues can be controlled by regulating the hierarchical structure of scaffold materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の成果は、栄養成分や薬品など体に影響を及ぼす物質の性質をより生体内に近い環境で調べる実験方法の確立につながります。