Tissue reconstraction using mouse and chick skin cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Ken  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (10293317)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords皮膚 / ケラチノサイト / 線維芽細胞 / スフェロイド / 付属器 / 毛嚢 / 組織形成 / 再生 / 異種動物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は異種動物細胞を用いたハイブリッド皮膚組織形成システムを開発し、細胞間クロスト ークを解明することを目的としている。まずマウス・ニワトリそれぞれの胎児皮膚を用いたハイブリッド 組織形成システムを開発し、in vivo/in vitro条件で毛嚢・羽毛の形成を誘導する上皮―間葉クロ ストークを解明する。さらに純化したマウス・ニワトリ付属器幹細胞のハイブリッド皮膚組織内での分化 能を指標に、付属器幹細胞とそのニッチ間のクロストークを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spheroids which made from isolated mouse keratinocytes and fibroblasts were cultured on the collagen sponge material.Inoculation of mouse fibroblasts into the collagen sponge increased capability of adaptation of the spheroids on mouse skin. The chick skin cells were isolated and inoculated into mouse skin, but there were no difference between them.Mixed culture of mouse and chick cells made no difference in cell biological behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに研究代表者が開発したin vivoマウス皮膚形成モデルを発展させて、in vitroで複数種の細胞を混合して凝集塊すなわちスフェロイドを形成する評価モデルを開発した。このモデルを用いたマウス皮膚細胞とニワトリ皮膚細胞の混合培養では残念がら期待された結果には至らなかったが、評価モデルの開発は研究領域において有用性が高い。